Belden Store
Belden 9684 060500 — RS232/422 Low Cap, #24-12.5pr, PO, O/A Foil, PVC Jkt, CM, 100Ω

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 9684 060500

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 9684 060500.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: rs-232 extended distance applications; rs-423 applications; computer communications; low voltage analog signals (4-20ma, 0-10v, ...); low voltage digital control (24v, ...); line level audio; panel wiring
  • Outer Shield Shield Type: Tape
  • Outer Shield Material: Bi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
  • Outer Shield Coverage: 100%
  • Outer Shield Drainwire Type: 24 AWG (7x32) TC
  • Outer Jacket Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Thickness: 0.035 in (0.89 mm)
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Diameter: 0.445 in
Belden 9684 060500 is an orderable item number in the Belden 9684 family (Cable › Electronic Wire & Cable › Multi-Pair Cable). Computer EIA RS-232/422 Cable, 24 AWG stranded (7x32) tinned copper conductors, polyethylene insulation, twisted pairs, overall Beldfoil® shield (100% coverage), 24 AWG stranded tinned copper drain wire, PVC jacket. This item: Color Chrome, Putup Type Reel, Length 500 ft, UPC 612825257035, Footnote C. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.363 Revision Date: 09-07-2025

This Item

UPC612825257035
ColorChrome
Length500 ft
FootnoteC
Putup TypeReel
Item Number9684 060500

Product Overview

Suitable Applicationsrs-232 extended distance applications; rs-423 applications; computer communications; low voltage analog signals (4-20ma, 0-10v, ...); low voltage digital control (24v, ...); line level audio; panel wiring

Construction Details

Conductor Row 1 — Size24 AWG
Conductor Row 2 — Size24 AWG
Outer Jacket — RipcordYes
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Outer Shield — Coverage100%
Outer Shield — MaterialBi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
Conductor Row 1 — ElementPair(s)
Conductor Row 2 — ElementConductor(s)
Conductor Row 1 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Conductor Row 2 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Insulation Row 1 — ElementPair(s)
Insulation Row 2 — ElementConductor(s)
Outer Shield — Shield TypeTape
Conductor Row 1 — Stranding7x32
Conductor Row 2 — Stranding7x32
Insulation Row 1 — MaterialPE - Polyethylene
Insulation Row 2 — MaterialPE - Polyethylene
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.445 in
Insulation Row 1 — Color CodeWhite/Blue & Blue/White, White/Orange & Orange/White, White/Green & Green/White, White/Brown & Brown/White, White/Gray & Gray/White, Red/Blue & Blue/Red, Red/Orange & Orange/Red, Red/Green & Green/Red, Red/Brown & Brown/Red, Red/Gray & Gray/Red, Black/Blue & Blue/Black, Black/Orange & Orange/Black
Insulation Row 2 — Color CodeGrey
Outer Jacket — Nom. Thickness0.035 in (0.89 mm)
Outer Shield — Drainwire Type24 AWG (7x32) TC
Overall Cable Diameter (Nominal)0.445 in
Conductor Row 1 — No. Of Elements12
Conductor Row 2 — No. Of Elements1
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Thickness0.016 in (0.41 mm)
Insulation Row 2 — Nom. Thickness0.016 in (0.41 mm)
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.054 in (1.4 mm)
Insulation Row 2 — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.054 in (1.4 mm)

Standards And Compliance

AWM ComplianceAWM 2919
APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
NEC / UL ComplianceArticle 800, CM
CEC / C(UL) ComplianceCM.
Environmental SuitabilityIndoor
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireUL1685 UL Loading

Electrical Characteristics

Nom Outer Shield DCR12 Ohm/1000ft (39 Ohm/km)
Electricals Row 1 — ElementPair(s)
Electricals Row 2 — ElementConductor(s)
Voltage — UL Voltage Rating30 V (AWM 2919), 300 V (CM)
Electricals Row 1 — Max. Current1.05 Amps per Conductor at 30oC
Electricals Row 2 — Max. Current3.36 Amps per Conductor at 30oC
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Conductor DCR28.8 Ohm/1000ft
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Conductor DCR28.3 Ohm/1000ft (92.8 Ohm/km)
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Velocity Of Prop.66%
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Cond15.5 pF/ft (50.9 pF/m)
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Characteristic Impedence100 Ohm
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Other (Conds + Shield)27.5 pF/ft (90.2 pF/m)

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight89 lbs/1000ft
Max. Pull Tension143 lbs (64.9 kg)
Temperature — Operating-20°C to +80°C
Temperature — UL Temperature80°C
Bend Radius — Stationary Min.4.45 in (113 mm)
Bend Radius — Installation Min.4.45 in

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account