Belden Store
Belden 9641 0081000 — IEEE-488, #26-6pr+10c, #24-1c, SR-PVC, O/A Foil+Braid, PVC Jkt, CMG

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 9641 0081000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 9641 0081000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: IEEE 488 interface; computer communications; low voltage analog signals (4-20ma, 0-10v, ...); low voltage digital control (24v, ...); line level audio; panel wiring
  • Inner Shield Shield Type: Tape
  • Inner Shield Material: Bi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
  • Inner Shield Coverage: 100%
  • Inner Shield Drainwire Type: 22 AWG (7x30) TC
  • Outer Jacket Separator: Polyester Tape
  • Outer Jacket Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Thickness: 0.035 in (0.89 mm)
Belden 9641 0081000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 9641 family (Cable › Electronic Wire & Cable › Multi-Pair Cable). Computer EIA RS-488 Cable, 26 AWG stranded (7x34) and 24 AWG stranded (7x32) tinned copper conductors, semi-rigid PVC insulation, overall Beldfoil® (100% Coverage) + Tinned copper braid shield (90% Coverage), drain wire, PVC jacket. This item: Color Gray, Putup Type Reel, Length 1,000 ft, UPC 612825256861, Footnote C. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.389 Revision Date: 09-07-2025

This Item

UPC612825256861
ColorGray
Length1,000 ft
FootnoteC
Putup TypeReel
Item Number9641 0081000

Product Overview

Suitable ApplicationsIEEE 488 interface; computer communications; low voltage analog signals (4-20ma, 0-10v, ...); low voltage digital control (24v, ...); line level audio; panel wiring

Construction Details

Conductor Row 1 — Size26 AWG
Conductor Row 2 — Size26 AWG
Conductor Row 3 — Size24 AWG
Inner Shield — Coverage100%
Inner Shield — MaterialBi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Outer Jacket — SeparatorPolyester Tape
Conductor Row 1 — ElementPair(s)
Conductor Row 2 — ElementConductor(s)
Conductor Row 3 — ElementConductor(s)
Conductor Row 1 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Conductor Row 2 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Conductor Row 3 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Inner Shield — Shield TypeTape
Insulation Row 1 — ElementPair(s)
Insulation Row 2 — ElementConductor(s)
Insulation Row 3 — ElementConductor(s)
Conductor Row 1 — Stranding7x34
Conductor Row 2 — Stranding7x34
Conductor Row 3 — Stranding7x32
Insulation Row 1 — MaterialSR-PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride (Semi-Rigid)
Insulation Row 2 — MaterialSR-PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride (Semi-Rigid)
Insulation Row 3 — MaterialSR-PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride (Semi-Rigid)
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.350 in
Inner Shield — Drainwire Type22 AWG (7x30) TC
Insulation Row 1 — Color CodeBlue & White/Gray, Purple & White/Black/Brown, Gray & White/Black/Red, White & White/Black/Orange, White/Black & White/Black/Yellow, White/Brown & White/Black/Green
Insulation Row 2 — Color CodeRed, Orange, Yellow, Lt. Green, White/Orange, White/Yellow, White/Green, White/Blue, White/Purple
Insulation Row 3 — Color CodeWhite/Black/Blue
Outer Jacket — Nom. Thickness0.035 in (0.89 mm)
Outer Shield Row 1 — Coverage100%
Outer Shield Row 1 — MaterialBi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
Outer Shield Row 2 — Coverage90%
Outer Shield Row 2 — MaterialTinned Copper (TC)
Overall Cable Diameter (Nominal)0.350 in
Outer Shield Row 1 — Shield TypeTape
Outer Shield Row 2 — Shield TypeBraid
Conductor Row 1 — No. Of Elements6
Conductor Row 2 — No. Of Elements10
Conductor Row 3 — No. Of Elements1
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Thickness0.01 in (0.25 mm)
Insulation Row 2 — Nom. Thickness0.01 in (0.25 mm)
Outer Shield Row 1 — Drainwire Type26 AWG (7x34) TC
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.039 in mm
Insulation Row 2 — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.039 in in

Standards And Compliance

AWM ComplianceAWM 2464, AWM I A
APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
IEEE Compliance488
NEC / UL ComplianceArticle 800, CMG
CEC / C(UL) ComplianceCMG.
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireUL 1685 FT4 loading, FT4

Electrical Characteristics

Nom Outer Shield DCR2.6 Ohm/1000ft (8.5 Ohm/km)
Electricals Row 1 — ElementPair(s)
Electricals Row 2 — ElementConductor(s)
Electricals Row 3 — ElementConductor(s)
Voltage — UL Voltage Rating300 V (CMG), 300 V (AWM 2464)
Electricals Row 1 — Max. Current1.12 Amps per Conductor at 25oC (26 AWG)
Electricals Row 2 — Max. Current1.1 Amps per Conductor at 25oC (26 AWG)
Electricals Row 3 — Max. Current3.36 Amps per Conductor at 25oC (24 AWG)
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Conductor DCR46.17 Ohm/1000ft
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Conductor DCR45.5 Ohm/1000ft (149 Ohm/km)
Electricals Row 3 — Nom. Conductor DCR28.2 Ohm/1000ft (92.5 Ohm/km)

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight74 lbs/1000ft
Max. Pull Tension86 lbs (39 kg)
Temperature — Operating-20°C To +80°C
Temperature — UL Temperature80°C
Bend Radius — Stationary Min.3.5 in (89 mm)
Bend Radius — Installation Min.3.5 in

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account