Belden Store
Belden 9251 0101000 — 52 Ohm, RG8, 13 AWG, CMX

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 9251 0101000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 9251 0101000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Conductor AWG: 13
  • Conductor Stranding: 7x21
  • Conductor Material: BC - Bare Copper
  • Conductor Nominal Diameter: 0.085 in
  • Conductor No. of Coax: 1
  • Insulation Material: PE - Polyethylene
  • Insulation Nominal Diameter: 0.285 in
  • Insulation Nominal Wall Thickness: 0.285 in
Belden 9251 0101000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 9251 family (Cable › Coax & Triax Cable › 50 Ohm Coax Cable). RG-8/U type, 13 AWG stranded (7x21) .085" bare copper conductor, polyethylene insulation, bare copper braid shield (95% coverage), non-contaminating PVC jacket. This item: Color Black, Put-Up Type Reel, Length 1,000 ft, UPC 612825225775. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.387 Revision Date: 02-20-2026

Standards

RG Type8
NEC/(UL) ComplianceCMX
CEC/C(UL) ComplianceCMX
UL AWM Style ComplianceAWM 1354 (30 V 60°C)

This Item

UPC612825225775
ColorBlack
Length1,000 ft
Item Number9251 0101000
Put-Up TypeReel

Suitability

Suitability - AerialYes
Suitability - IndoorYes
Suitability - OutdoorYes

Plenum/Non-Plenum

Plenum (Y/N)No

Temperature Range

UL Temperature Rating60°C
Operating Temperature Range-40°C To +80°C

Related Part Numbers

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.

Electrical Characteristics

Delay — Nominal Delay1.54 ns/ft
Inductance — Nominal Inductance0.079 μH/ft
Voltage Row 1 — UL Voltage Rating150 V RMS
Voltage Row 2 — UL Voltage Rating30 V RMS (UL AWM Style 1354)
Conductor DCR — Outer Conductor DCR1.2 Ohm/1000ft
Conductor DCR — Nominal Conductor DCR1.9 Ohm/1000ft
Voltage Row 1 — Non-UL Voltage Rating3700 V RMS
Conductor DCR — Nominal Outer Shield DCR1.2 Ohm/1000ft
Impedance — Nominal Characteristic Impedance52 Ohm
Delay — Nominal Velocity Of Propagation (VP) [%]66%
Capacitance — Nom. Capacitance Conductor To Shield28.5 pF/ft
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 1 — Frequency [MHz]1 MHz
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 2 — Frequency [MHz]10 MHz
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 3 — Frequency [MHz]50 MHz
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 4 — Frequency [MHz]100 MHz
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 5 — Frequency [MHz]200 MHz
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 6 — Frequency [MHz]400 MHz
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 7 — Frequency [MHz]700 MHz
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 8 — Frequency [MHz]900 MHz
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 9 — Frequency [MHz]1000 MHz
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 10 — Frequency [MHz]4000 MHz
Conductor DCR — Nominal Conductor DCR Conductor Resistance1.9 Ohm/1000ft
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 1 — Nom. Insertion Loss0.2 dB/100ft
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 2 — Nom. Insertion Loss0.6 dB/100ft
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 3 — Nom. Insertion Loss1.3 dB/100ft
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 4 — Nom. Insertion Loss1.9 dB/100ft
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 5 — Nom. Insertion Loss2.8 dB/100ft
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 6 — Nom. Insertion Loss4.2 dB/100ft
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 7 — Nom. Insertion Loss5.9 dB/100ft
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 8 — Nom. Insertion Loss6.9 dB/100ft
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 9 — Nom. Insertion Loss7.4 dB/100ft
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) Row 10 — Nom. Insertion Loss23.2 dB/100ft

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight105 lbs/1000ft
Minimum Minor Axis Bend Radius4 in
Maximum Recommended Pulling Tension190 lbs

Physical Characteristics (Overall)

Conductor Count1
Conductor — AWG13
Outer Shield — TypeBraid
Conductor — MaterialBC - Bare Copper
Conductor — Stranding7x21
Insulation — MaterialPE - Polyethylene
Conductor — No. Of Coax1
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride (Non-Contaminating)
Outer Shield — MaterialBare Copper (BC)
Outer Shield — Coverage [%]95%
Conductor — Nominal Diameter0.085 in
Insulation — Nominal Diameter0.285 in
Outer Jacket — Nominal Diameter0.405 in
Insulation — Nominal Wall Thickness0.285 in

Flammability, LS0H, Toxicity Testing

UL FlammabilityVW-1
UL Voltage Rating150 V RMS

Applicable Environmental And Other Programs

EU CE MarkYes
Environmental SpaceIndoor (Not Riser or Plenum)
EU Directive ComplianceEU Directive 2003/11/EC (BFR)
MII Order #39 (China RoHSYes
EU Directive 2000/53/EC (ELV)Yes
EU Directive 2003/11/EC (BFR)Yes
EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)Yes
EU Directive 2011/65/EU RoHS 2)Yes
EU Directive 2015/863/EU RoHS 2 Amendment)Yes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account