Belden Store
Belden 88240 0101000 — 50 Ohm Wireless Transmission Coax, RG-58, 20 AWG Solid BC, 95% TC Braid, FEP Jkt, CMP

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 88240 0101000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 88240 0101000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: Point-to-point and point-to-multipoint wireless antenna communication; Wireless microphones, Two-Way Radios, Amateur (Ham) Radio, Low Power FM, GPS, RFID (Radio Frequency Identification)
  • Conductor Size: 20 AWG
  • Conductor Stranding: Solid
  • Conductor Nom. Diameter: 0.032 in
  • Conductor Material: BC - Bare Copper
  • Insulation Material: FEP - Fluorinated Ethylene Propylene
  • Insulation Nom. Insulation Diameter: 0.107 in (2.72 mm)
  • Insulation Color Code: Clear
Belden 88240 0101000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 88240 family (Cable › Coax & Triax Cable › 50 Ohm Coax Cable). 50 Ohm Wireless Transmission Coax, RG-58, 20 AWG Solid Bare Copper Conductor , FEP Insulation, 95% Tinned Copper Braid Shield, FEP Jacket, CMP This item: Color Black, Putup Type Reel, Length 1,000 ft, UPC 612825216919, Footnote C. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.530 Revision Date: 02-20-2026

This Item

UPC612825216919
ColorBlack
Length1,000 ft
FootnoteC
Putup TypeReel
Item Number88240 0101000

Product Overview

Suitable ApplicationsPoint-to-point and point-to-multipoint wireless antenna communication; Wireless microphones, Two-Way Radios, Amateur (Ham) Radio, Low Power FM, GPS, RFID (Radio Frequency Identification)

Construction Details

RG Type58
Conductor — Size20 AWG
Conductor — MaterialBC - Bare Copper
Conductor — StrandingSolid
Insulation — MaterialFEP - Fluorinated Ethylene Propylene
Insulation — Color CodeClear
Outer Jacket — MaterialFEP - Fluorinated Ethylene Propylene
Outer Shield — Coverage95%
Outer Shield — MaterialTinned Copper (TC)
Conductor — Nom. Diameter0.032 in
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.159 in (4.04 mm)
Overall Cable Diameter (Nominal)0.159 in (4.04 mm)
Outer Shield — Outer Shield TypeBraid
Insulation — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.107 in (2.72 mm)

Standards And Compliance

SustainabilityCA Prop 65
APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
Non-Plenum Number8240
NEC / UL ComplianceCMP
CEC / C(UL) ComplianceCMP.
Environmental SuitabilityIndoor - Plenum, Indoor, Outdoor, UV Resistance, Aerial - When supported by messenger wire
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), REACH, EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireNFPA 262

Electrical Characteristics

Voltage — UL Voltage Rating300 V (CMP)
Attenuation Row 1 — Frequency1 MHz
Attenuation Row 2 — Frequency10 MHz
Attenuation Row 3 — Frequency50 MHz
Attenuation Row 4 — Frequency100 MHz
Attenuation Row 5 — Frequency200 MHz
Attenuation Row 6 — Frequency400 MHz
Attenuation Row 7 — Frequency700 MHz
Attenuation Row 8 — Frequency900 MHz
Attenuation Row 9 — Frequency1000 MHz
Power Rating Row 1 — Frequency1 MHz
Power Rating Row 2 — Frequency10 MHz
Power Rating Row 3 — Frequency50 MHz
Power Rating Row 4 — Frequency100 MHz
Power Rating Row 5 — Frequency200 MHz
Power Rating Row 6 — Frequency400 MHz
Power Rating Row 7 — Frequency700 MHz
Power Rating Row 8 — Frequency900 MHz
Power Rating Row 9 — Frequency1,000 MHz
Electricals — Nom. Conductor DCR10.1 Ohm/1000ft
Electricals — Nom. Outer Shield DCR3.8 Ohm/1000ft (12 Ohm/km)
Attenuation Row 1 — Nom. Attenuation0.5 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 2 — Nom. Attenuation1.2 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 3 — Nom. Attenuation3.0 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 4 — Nom. Attenuation4.3 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 5 — Nom. Attenuation6.4 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 6 — Nom. Attenuation9.7 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 7 — Nom. Attenuation13.7 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 8 — Nom. Attenuation16.1 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 9 — Nom. Attenuation17.3 dB/100ft
Electricals — Nom. Velocity Of Prop.70%
Power Rating Row 1 — Max. Power Rating4,799 W
Power Rating Row 2 — Max. Power Rating1,937 W
Power Rating Row 3 — Max. Power Rating782 W
Power Rating Row 4 — Max. Power Rating542 W
Power Rating Row 5 — Max. Power Rating370 W
Power Rating Row 6 — Max. Power Rating249 W
Power Rating Row 7 — Max. Power Rating178 W
Power Rating Row 8 — Max. Power Rating153 W
Power Rating Row 9 — Max. Power Rating143 W
Electricals — Nom. Characteristic Impedance53 Ohm
Electricals — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Shield27.4 pF/ft (89.9 pF/m)

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight21 lbs/1000ft
Max. Pull Tension47 lbs (21 kg)
Temperature — Operating-70°C to +200°C
Temperature — UL Temperature200°C
Bend Radius — Installation Min.2.0 in (51 mm)

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account