Belden Store
Belden 88112 0081000 — RS232/422 Low Cap, #24-12.5pr, FFEP, O/A Foil, PVDF Jkt, CMP, 100Ω

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 88112 0081000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 88112 0081000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: extreme high temperature environments; rs-232 extended distance applications; rs-422 applications; computer communication; low voltage analog signals (4-20ma, 0-10v, ...); low voltage digital control (24v, ...); line level audio; panel wiring
  • Outer Shield Shield Type: Tape
  • Outer Shield Material: Bi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
  • Outer Shield Coverage: 100%
  • Outer Shield Drainwire Type: 24 AWG (7x32) TC
  • Outer Jacket Material: PVDF - Polyvinylidene Fluoride
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Thickness: 0.014 in (0.36 mm)
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Diameter: 0.397 in (10.1 mm)
Belden 88112 0081000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 88112 family (Cable › Electronic Wire & Cable › Multi-Pair Cable). Computer EIA RS-232/422 Cable, 12.5-Pair, 24 AWG stranded (7x32) tinned copper conductors, foam FEP insulation, overall Beldfoil® shield (100% coverage), 24 AWG stranded tinned copper drain wire, fluorocopolymer jacket, plenum rated This item: Color Gray, UPC 612825216780, Footnote C. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.454 Revision Date: 09-07-2025

This Item

UPC612825216780
ColorGray
FootnoteC
Item Number88112 0081000

Product Overview

Suitable Applicationsextreme high temperature environments; rs-232 extended distance applications; rs-422 applications; computer communication; low voltage analog signals (4-20ma, 0-10v, ...); low voltage digital control (24v, ...); line level audio; panel wiring

Construction Details

Conductor Row 1 — Size24 AWG
Conductor Row 2 — Size24 AWG
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVDF - Polyvinylidene Fluoride
Outer Shield — Coverage100%
Outer Shield — MaterialBi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
Conductor Row 1 — ElementPair(s)
Conductor Row 2 — ElementConductor(s)
Conductor Row 1 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Conductor Row 2 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Insulation Row 1 — ElementPair(s)
Insulation Row 2 — ElementConductor(s)
Outer Shield — Shield TypeTape
Conductor Row 1 — Stranding7x32
Conductor Row 2 — Stranding7x32
Insulation Row 1 — MaterialFEP - Fluorinated Ethylene Propylene (Foam)
Insulation Row 2 — MaterialFEP - Fluorinated Ethylene Propylene (Foam)
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.397 in (10.1 mm)
Insulation Row 1 — Color CodeWestern Electric Standard
Insulation Row 2 — Color CodeWhite
Outer Jacket — Nom. Thickness0.014 in (0.36 mm)
Outer Shield — Drainwire Type24 AWG (7x32) TC
Overall Cable Diameter (Nominal)0.397 in (10.1 mm)
Conductor Row 1 — No. Of Elements12
Conductor Row 2 — No. Of Elements1
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Thickness0.015 in (0.38 mm)
Insulation Row 2 — Nom. Thickness0.015 in (0.38 mm)
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.054 in (1.4 mm)
Insulation Row 2 — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.054 in (1.4 mm)

Standards And Compliance

APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
NEC / UL ComplianceArticle 800, CMP
CEC / C(UL) ComplianceCMP.
Environmental SuitabilityIndoor
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, REACH, EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireNFPA 262 (UL910), FT6

Electrical Characteristics

Nom Outer Shield DCR12.31 Ohm/1000ft (40.39 Ohm/km)
Electricals Row 1 — ElementPair(s)
Voltage — UL Voltage Rating300 V (CMP)
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Delay1.3 ns/ft
Electricals Row 1 — Max. Current1.96 Amps per Conductor at 25oC
Electricals Row 2 — Max. Current1.96 Amps per Conductor at 25oC
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Inductance0.21 μH/ft (0.69 μH/m)
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Conductor DCR28.8 Ohm/1000ft
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Velocity Of Prop.78%
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Cond13.0 pF/ft (42.7 pF/m)
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Characteristic Impedence100 Ohm
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Other (Conds + Shield)23.3 pF/ft (76.4 pF/m)

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight88 lbs/1000ft
Max. Pull Tension143 lbs (64.9 kg)
Temperature — Operating-20°C to +150°C
Temperature — UL Temperature150°C
Bend Radius — Stationary Min.4.0 in (100 mm)
Bend Radius — Installation Min.4.0 in (100 mm)

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account