Belden Store
Belden 8780 0601000 — Audio Cable, #16-1pr, TC, O/A Shield, CMG

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 8780 0601000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 8780 0601000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: low voltage analog signals (4-20ma, 0-10v, ...); low voltage digital control (24v, ...); line level audio; computer communication; panel wiring
  • Conductor Size: 16
  • Conductor Stranding: 19x29
  • Conductor Material: TC - Tinned Copper
  • Insulation Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
  • Insulation Nom. Thickness: 0.023 in (0.58 mm)
  • Insulation Nom. Insulation Diameter: 0.105 in (2.67 mm)
  • Insulation Color Code: Black and White
Belden 8780 0601000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 8780 family (Cable › Audio Cable › Analog Audio Cable). 16 AWG stranded (19x29) tinned copper conductors, PVC insulation, twisted pair, tinned copper spiral wrapped shield (85% coverage), PVC jacket. This item: Color Chrome, Putup Type Reel, Length 1,000 ft, UPC 612825216315, Footnote C. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.429 Revision Date: 09-07-2025

This Item

UPC612825216315
ColorChrome
Length1,000 ft
FootnoteC
Putup TypeReel
Item Number8780 0601000

Product Overview

Suitable Applicationslow voltage analog signals (4-20ma, 0-10v, ...); low voltage digital control (24v, ...); line level audio; computer communication; panel wiring

Construction Details

Conductor — Size16
Conductor — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Conductor — Stranding19x29
Insulation — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Insulation — Color CodeBlack and White
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Outer Shield — Coverage85%
Outer Shield — MaterialTinned Copper (TC)
Outer Shield — Shield TypeSpiral Serve / Screen
Insulation — Nom. Thickness0.023 in (0.58 mm)
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.28 in
Outer Jacket — Nom. Thickness0.030 in (0.76 mm)
Insulation — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.105 in (2.67 mm)

Standards And Compliance

CPR ComplianceCPR Euroclass: Eca
APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
NEC / UL ComplianceCMG
CEC / C(UL) ComplianceCMG.
UK Regulation ComplianceUKCA Mark
Environmental SuitabilityIndoor (Not Riser or Plenum), Indoor
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireUL1685 FT4 Loading, FT4, 1202

Electrical Characteristics

Nom Outer Shield DCR19 Ohm/1000ft (62 Ohm/km)
Electricals — Max. Current7.1 Amps per Conductor at 25oC
Voltage — UL Voltage Rating300 V RMS
Electricals — Nom. Inductance0.18 μH/ft (0.59 μH/m)
Electricals — Nom. Conductor DCR4.75 Ohm/1000ft (15.6 Ohm/km)
Electricals — Nom. Velocity Of Prop.65%
Electricals — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Cond57 pF/ft (190 pF/m)
Electricals — Nom. Characteristic Impedence37 Ohm
Electricals — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Other (Conds + Shield)98 pF/ft (320 pF/m)

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight42 lbs/1000ft (63 kg/km)
Max. Pull Tension61 lbs (28 kg)
Temperature — Operating-20°C To +60°C
Temperature — UL Temperature60°C

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account