Belden Store
Belden 8597 0081000 — Lead Wire, #28 Str TC, PVC Ins, TYPE B MIL-W-16878/1

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 8597 0081000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 8597 0081000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: inter-connection circuits, internal wiring of computer and electronic equipments, (Type B) MIL-W-16878/1-Low Temp applications
  • Conductor AWG: 28
  • Conductor Stranding: 7x36
  • Conductor Material: TC - Tinned Copper
  • Conductor No. of Conductors: 1
  • Insulation Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
  • Insulation Nominal Diameter: 0.035 in
  • Insulation Nominal Wall Thickness: 0.01 in
Belden 8597 0081000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 8597 family (Cable › Electronic Wire & Cable › Lead Wire & Hook Up Wire). Low Temp Plastic Lead Wire, 28AWG (7x36) Tinned Copper, PVC Insulation, TYPE B MIL-W-16878/1 600V 105C This item: Color Gray, Put-Up Type Reel, Length 1,000 ft, UPC 612825213321. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.350 Revision Date: 02-03-2025

Standards

Military ComplianceMIL-W-16878/1

This Item

UPC612825213321
ColorGray
Length1,000 ft
Item Number8597 0081000
Put-Up TypeReel

Product Overview

Suitable Applicationsinter-connection circuits, internal wiring of computer and electronic equipments, (Type B) MIL-W-16878/1-Low Temp applications

Plenum/Non-Plenum

Plenum (Y/N)No

Temperature Range

Non-UL Temp Rating105°C

Electrical Characteristics

Voltage — UL Voltage Rating600 V RMS
Current — Max. Recommended Current [A]Single conductor in free air @ 30oC: 3.4 A

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight1 lbs/1000ft
Minimum Minor Axis Bend Radius0.14 in

Physical Characteristics (Overall)

Conductor Count1
Conductor — AWG28
Conductor — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Conductor — Stranding7x36
Insulation — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Conductor — No. Of Conductors1
Insulation — Nominal Diameter0.035 in
Insulation — Nominal Wall Thickness0.01 in

Applicable Environmental And Other Programs

CA Prop 65Yes
EU CE MarkYes
EU Directive ComplianceEU Directive 2003/11/EC (BFR)
MII Order #39 (China RoHSYes
EU Directive 2000/53/EC (ELV)Yes
EU Directive 2003/96/EC (BFR)Yes
EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)Yes
EU Directive 2011/65/EU RoHS 2)Yes
EU Directive 2015/863/EU RoHS 2 Amendment)Yes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account