Belden Store
Belden 82512 8771000 — RS-232, #24-12.5pr, FEP, O/A Foil, LS-PVC Jkt, CMP

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 82512 8771000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 82512 8771000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: indoor plenum applications; RS-232 applications; computer communications; low voltage analog signals (4-20ma, 0-10v, ...); low voltage digital control (24v, ...); line level audio; panel wiring
  • Outer Shield Shield Type: Tape
  • Outer Shield Material: Bi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
  • Outer Shield Coverage: 100%
  • Outer Shield Drainwire Type: 24 AWG (7x32) TC
  • Outer Jacket Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Thickness: 0.015 in (0.38 mm)
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Diameter: 0.278 in (7.06 mm)
Belden 82512 8771000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 82512 family (Cable › Electronic Wire & Cable › Multi-Conductor Cable). Computer EIA RS-232 Cable, 12.5-Pair, 24 AWG stranded (7x32) tinned copper conductors, FEP insulation, overall Beldfoil® shield (100% coverage), 24 AWG stranded tinned copper drain wire, Flamarrest® jacket, plenum rated. This item: Color Natural, UPC 612825197270, Footnote C. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.540 Revision Date: 09-07-2025

This Item

UPC612825197270
ColorNatural
FootnoteC
Item Number82512 8771000

Product Overview

Suitable Applicationsindoor plenum applications; RS-232 applications; computer communications; low voltage analog signals (4-20ma, 0-10v, ...); low voltage digital control (24v, ...); line level audio; panel wiring

Construction Details

Conductor Row 1 — Size24 AWG
Conductor Row 2 — Size24 AWG
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Outer Shield — Coverage100%
Outer Shield — MaterialBi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
Conductor Row 1 — ElementPair(s)
Conductor Row 2 — ElementConductor(s)
Conductor Row 1 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Conductor Row 2 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Insulation Row 1 — ElementPair(s)
Insulation Row 2 — ElementConductor(s)
Outer Shield — Shield TypeTape
Conductor Row 1 — Stranding7x32
Conductor Row 2 — Stranding7x32
Insulation Row 1 — MaterialFEP - Fluorinated Ethylene Propylene
Insulation Row 2 — MaterialFEP - Fluorinated Ethylene Propylene
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.278 in (7.06 mm)
Insulation Row 1 — Color CodeBlack & Red, Black & White, Black & Green, Black & Blue, Black & Yellow, Black & Brown, Black & Orange, Red & White, Red & Green, Red & Blue, Red & Yellow, Red & Brown, Yellow
Insulation Row 2 — Color CodeYellow
Outer Jacket — Nom. Thickness0.015 in (0.38 mm)
Outer Shield — Drainwire Type24 AWG (7x32) TC
Overall Cable Diameter (Nominal)0.278 in (7.06 mm)
Conductor Row 1 — No. Of Elements12
Conductor Row 2 — No. Of Elements1
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Thickness0.006 in (0.15 mm)
Insulation Row 2 — Nom. Thickness0.006 in (0.15 mm)
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.036 in (0.91 mm)
Insulation Row 2 — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.036 in (0.91 mm)

Standards And Compliance

CPR ComplianceCPR Euroclass: Eca
APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
NEC / UL ComplianceArticle 800, CMP
CEC / C(UL) ComplianceCMP.
UK Regulation ComplianceUKCA Mark
Environmental SuitabilityIndoor - Plenum, Indoor
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireNFPA 262, UL 910 (Plenum), FT6

Electrical Characteristics

Nom Outer Shield DCR15 Ohm/1000ft (49 Ohm/km)
Electricals — ElementPair(s)
Electricals — Max. Current1.5 Amps per Conductor at 25oC
Voltage — UL Voltage Rating300 V (CMP)
Electricals — Nom. Inductance0.17 μH/ft (0.56 μH/m)
Electricals — Nom. Conductor DCR24.1 Ohm/1000ft
Electricals — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Cond23 pF/ft (75 pF/m)
Electricals — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Other (Conds + Shield)42 pF/ft (140 pF/m)
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) — Nom. Insertion Loss (Attenuation)22 dB/100m

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight56 lbs/1000ft
Max. Pull Tension143 lbs (64.9 kg)
Temperature — Operating0°C to +60°C
Temperature — UL Temperature60°C
Bend Radius — Stationary Min.2.8 in (71 mm)
Bend Radius — Installation Min.2.8 in (71 mm)

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account