Belden Store
Belden 8240 0101000 — 50 Ohm Wireless Transmission Coax, RG-58, 20 AWG Solid BC, 95% TC Braid, PVC Jkt, CMX

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 8240 0101000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 8240 0101000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: Point-to-point and point-to-multipoint wireless antenna communication; Wireless microphones, Two-Way Radios, Amateur (Ham) Radio, Low Power FM, GPS, RFID (Radio Frequency Identification)
  • Conductor Size: 20 AWG
  • Conductor Stranding: Solid
  • Conductor Nom. Diameter: 0.033 in
  • Conductor Material: BC - Bare Copper
  • Insulation Material: PE - Polyethylene
  • Insulation Nom. Insulation Diameter: 0.116 in (2.95 mm)
  • Insulation Color Code: White
Belden 8240 0101000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 8240 family (Cable › Coax & Triax Cable › 50 Ohm Coax Cable). 50 Ohm Wireless Transmission Coax, RG-58, 20 AWG Solid Bare Copper Conductor , PE Insulation, 95% Tinned Copper Braid Shield, PVC Jacket, CMX This item: Color Black, Putup Type Reel, Length 1,000 ft, UPC 612825196778, Footnote C. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.541 Revision Date: 02-20-2026

This Item

UPC612825196778
ColorBlack
Length1,000 ft
FootnoteC
Putup TypeReel
Item Number8240 0101000

Product Overview

Suitable ApplicationsPoint-to-point and point-to-multipoint wireless antenna communication; Wireless microphones, Two-Way Radios, Amateur (Ham) Radio, Low Power FM, GPS, RFID (Radio Frequency Identification)

Construction Details

RG Type58
Conductor — Size20 AWG
Conductor — MaterialBC - Bare Copper
Conductor — StrandingSolid
Insulation — MaterialPE - Polyethylene
Insulation — Color CodeWhite
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Outer Shield — Coverage95%
Outer Shield — MaterialTinned Copper (TC)
Conductor — Nom. Diameter0.033 in
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.193 in (4.90 mm)
Overall Cable Diameter (Nominal)0.193 in (4.90 mm)
Outer Shield — Outer Shield TypeBraid
Insulation — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.116 in (2.95 mm)

Standards And Compliance

Plenum Number88240, 82240
AWM ComplianceAWM 1354
CPR ComplianceCPR Euroclass: Eca; CPR UKCA Class: Eca
SustainabilityCA Prop 65
APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
NEC / UL ComplianceCMX
CEC / C(UL) ComplianceCMX.
UK Regulation ComplianceUKCA Mark
Environmental SuitabilityOutdoor - Aerial, Indoor, Aerial - Black only, When supported by messenger wire
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), REACH, EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireUL1581

Electrical Characteristics

Voltage — Voltage Rating1900 V
Voltage — UL Voltage Rating300 V (CMX), 30 V (UL AWM 1354)
Attenuation Row 1 — Frequency1 MHz
Attenuation Row 2 — Frequency10 MHz
Attenuation Row 3 — Frequency50 MHz
Attenuation Row 4 — Frequency100 MHz
Attenuation Row 5 — Frequency200 MHz
Attenuation Row 6 — Frequency400 MHz
Attenuation Row 7 — Frequency700 MHz
Attenuation Row 8 — Frequency900 MHz
Attenuation Row 9 — Frequency1000 MHz
Electrical Characteristics NotesActual Impedance specification is 51.5 +/- 1.5 ohms.
Power Rating Row 1 — Frequency50 MHz
Power Rating Row 2 — Frequency100 MHz
Power Rating Row 3 — Frequency400 MHz
Power Rating Row 4 — Frequency1,000 MHz
Electricals — Nom. Conductor DCR9.4 Ohm/1000ft
Electricals — Nom. Outer Shield DCR4.1 Ohm/1000ft (13 Ohm/km)
Attenuation Row 1 — Nom. Attenuation0.3 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 2 — Nom. Attenuation1.1 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 3 — Nom. Attenuation2.5 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 4 — Nom. Attenuation3.8 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 5 — Nom. Attenuation5.6 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 6 — Nom. Attenuation8.4 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 7 — Nom. Attenuation11.7 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 8 — Nom. Attenuation13.7 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 9 — Nom. Attenuation14.5 dB/100ft
Electricals — Nom. Velocity Of Prop.66%
Power Rating Row 1 — Max. Power Rating530 W
Power Rating Row 2 — Max. Power Rating350 W
Power Rating Row 3 — Max. Power Rating160 W
Power Rating Row 4 — Max. Power Rating90 W
Electricals — Nom. Characteristic Impedance52 Ohm
Electricals — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Shield28.5 pF/ft (93.5 pF/m)

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight26 lbs/1000ft
Max. Pull Tension47 lbs (21 kg)
Temperature — Operating-40°C to +75°C
Temperature — UL Temperature60°C (UL AWM 1354)
Bend Radius — Installation Min.1.9 in (48 mm)

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account