Belden Store
Belden 8237 0101000 — 50 Ohm Wireless Transmission Coax, RG-8, 13 AWG Str BC, 95% BC Braid, PVC Jkt, CMH

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 8237 0101000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 8237 0101000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: Point-to-point and point-to-multipoint wireless antenna communication; Wireless microphones, Two-Way Radios, Amateur (Ham) Radio, Low Power FM, GPS, RFID (Radio Frequency Identification)
  • Conductor Size: 13 AWG
  • Conductor Stranding: 7x21
  • Conductor Nom. Diameter: 0.085 in
  • Conductor Material: BC - Bare Copper
  • Insulation Material: PE - Polyethylene
  • Insulation Nom. Insulation Diameter: 0.285 in (7.24 mm)
  • Insulation Color Code: White
Belden 8237 0101000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 8237 family (Cable › Coax & Triax Cable › 50 Ohm Coax Cable). 50 Ohm Wireless Transmission Coax, RG-8, 13 AWG (7x21) Bare Copper Conductor , PE Insulation, 95% Bare Copper Braid Shield, PVC Jacket, CMH This item: Color Black, Putup Type Reel, Length 1,000 ft, UPC 612825196709, Footnote C. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.534 Revision Date: 02-20-2026

This Item

UPC612825196709
ColorBlack
Length1,000 ft
FootnoteC
Putup TypeReel
Item Number8237 0101000

Product Overview

Suitable ApplicationsPoint-to-point and point-to-multipoint wireless antenna communication; Wireless microphones, Two-Way Radios, Amateur (Ham) Radio, Low Power FM, GPS, RFID (Radio Frequency Identification)

Construction Details

RG Type8
Conductor — Size13 AWG
Conductor — MaterialBC - Bare Copper
Conductor — Stranding7x21
Insulation — MaterialPE - Polyethylene
Insulation — Color CodeWhite
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Outer Shield — Coverage95%
Outer Shield — MaterialBare Copper (BC)
Conductor — Nom. Diameter0.085 in
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.403 in (10.2 mm)
Overall Cable Diameter (Nominal)0.403 in (10.2 mm)
Outer Shield — Outer Shield TypeBraid
Insulation — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.285 in (7.24 mm)

Standards And Compliance

CPR ComplianceCPR Euroclass: Eca
SustainabilityCA Prop 65
APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
NEC / UL ComplianceCMX
CEC / C(UL) ComplianceCMH.
UK Regulation ComplianceUKCA Mark
Environmental SuitabilityOutdoor - Aerial, Indoor, Aerial - Black only, When supported by messenger wire
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), REACH, EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)

Electrical Characteristics

Voltage — UL Voltage Rating300 V (CMH)
Attenuation Row 1 — Frequency1 MHz
Attenuation Row 2 — Frequency10 MHz
Attenuation Row 3 — Frequency50 MHz
Attenuation Row 4 — Frequency100 MHz
Attenuation Row 5 — Frequency200 MHz
Attenuation Row 6 — Frequency400 MHz
Attenuation Row 7 — Frequency700 MHz
Attenuation Row 8 — Frequency900 MHz
Attenuation Row 9 — Frequency1000 MHz
Attenuation Row 10 — Frequency4000 MHz
Power Rating Row 1 — Frequency50 MHz
Power Rating Row 2 — Frequency100 MHz
Power Rating Row 3 — Frequency400 MHz
Power Rating Row 4 — Frequency1,000 MHz
Electricals — Nom. Conductor DCR1.8 Ohm/1000ft
Electricals — Nom. Outer Shield DCR1.2 Ohm/1000ft (3.9 Ohm/km)
Attenuation Row 1 — Nom. Attenuation0.2 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 2 — Nom. Attenuation0.6 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 3 — Nom. Attenuation1.3 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 4 — Nom. Attenuation1.9 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 5 — Nom. Attenuation2.8 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 6 — Nom. Attenuation4.2 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 7 — Nom. Attenuation5.9 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 8 — Nom. Attenuation6.9 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 9 — Nom. Attenuation7.4 dB/100ft
Electricals — Nom. Velocity Of Prop.66%
Attenuation Row 10 — Nom. Attenuation23.2 dB/100ft
Power Rating Row 1 — Max. Power Rating1,200 W
Power Rating Row 2 — Max. Power Rating800 W
Power Rating Row 3 — Max. Power Rating320 W
Power Rating Row 4 — Max. Power Rating180 W
Electricals — Nom. Characteristic Impedance50 Ohm
Electricals — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Shield30.8 pF/ft (101 pF/m)

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight102 lbs/1000ft
Max. Pull Tension190 lbs (86 kg)
Temperature — Operating-40°C to +75°C
Temperature — UL Temperature75°C
Bend Radius — Installation Min.4.5 in (110 mm)

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account