Belden Store
Belden 8142FO 060500 — RS232/485 Low Cap, #28-12.5pr, FPO, O/A Foil, PVC Jkt, CL2, 120Ω

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 8142FO 060500

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 8142FO 060500.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: rs-232 extended distance applications; rs-423 applications; computer communications; low voltage analog signals (4-20ma, 0-10v, ...); low voltage digital control (24v, ...); line level audio; panel wiring
  • Outer Shield Shield Type: Tape
  • Outer Shield Material: Bi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
  • Outer Shield Coverage: 100%
  • Outer Shield Drainwire Type: 28 AWG (7x36) TC
  • Outer Jacket Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Thickness: 0.035 in (0.89 mm)
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Diameter: 0.385 in
Belden 8142FO 060500 is an orderable item number in the Belden 8142FO family (Cable › Electronic Wire & Cable › Multi-Pair Cable). Computer EIA RS-232/485 Cable, 28 AWG stranded (7x36) tinned copper conductors, Datalene® insulation, twisted pairs, overall Beldfoil® shield (100% coverage), 28 AWG stranded tinned copper drain wire, PVC jacket. This item: Color Chrome, UPC 612825195474, Footnote C. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.349 Revision Date: 09-07-2025

This Item

UPC612825195474
ColorChrome
FootnoteC
Item Number8142FO 060500

Product Notes

NotesDatalene® insulation features include low dielectric constant and a dissipation factor for high-speed, low distortion data handling. Physical properties include good crush resistance and light weight.

Product Overview

Suitable Applicationsrs-232 extended distance applications; rs-423 applications; computer communications; low voltage analog signals (4-20ma, 0-10v, ...); low voltage digital control (24v, ...); line level audio; panel wiring

Construction Details

Conductor Row 1 — Size28 AWG
Conductor Row 2 — Size28 AWG
Outer Jacket — RipcordYes
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Outer Shield — Coverage100%
Outer Shield — MaterialBi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
Conductor Row 1 — ElementPair(s)
Conductor Row 2 — ElementConductor(s)
Conductor Row 1 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Conductor Row 2 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Insulation Row 1 — ElementPair(s)
Insulation Row 2 — ElementConductor(s)
Outer Shield — Shield TypeTape
Conductor Row 1 — Stranding7x36
Conductor Row 2 — Stranding7x36
Insulation Row 1 — MaterialPE - Polyethylene (Foam)
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.385 in
Insulation Row 1 — Color CodeWhite/Blue & Blue/White, White/Orange & Orange/White, White/Green & Green/White, White/Brown & Brown/White, White/Gray & Gray/White, Red/Blue & Blue/Red, Red/Orange & Orange/Red, Red/Green & Green/Red, Red/Brown & Brown/Red, Red/Gray & Gray/Red, Black/Blue & Blue/Black, Black/Orange & Orange/Black, Gray
Insulation Row 2 — Color CodeGray
Outer Jacket — Nom. Thickness0.035 in (0.89 mm)
Outer Shield — Drainwire Type28 AWG (7x36) TC
Overall Cable Diameter (Nominal)0.385 in
Conductor Row 1 — No. Of Elements12
Conductor Row 2 — No. Of Elements1
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Thickness0.032 in (0.81 mm)
Insulation Row 2 — Nom. Thickness0.014 in (0.36 mm)
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.077 in (2.0 mm)
Insulation Row 2 — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.044 in (1.1 mm)

Standards And Compliance

AWM ComplianceAWM 2919
APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
NEC / UL ComplianceArticle 725, CL2
Environmental SuitabilityIndoor, Indoor
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireUL1685 UL Loading

Electrical Characteristics

Nom Outer Shield DCR19.47 Ohm/1000ft (63.88 Ohm/km)
Electricals Row 1 — ElementPair(s)
Electricals Row 2 — ElementConductor(s)
Voltage — UL Voltage Rating30 V (AWM 2919), 300 V (CL2)
Electricals Row 1 — Max. Current0.5 Amps per Conductor at 30oC
Electricals Row 2 — Max. Current1.6 Amps per Conductor at 30oC
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Conductor DCR73.5 Ohm/1000ft
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Conductor DCR72.1 Ohm/1000ft (237 Ohm/km)
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Velocity Of Prop.78%
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Cond11 pF/ft (36 pF/m)
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Characteristic Impedence120 Ohm
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Other (Conds + Shield)20 pF/ft (66 pF/m)

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight47 lbs/1000ft
Max. Pull Tension54.6 lbs (24.8 kg)
Temperature — Operating-20°C to +60°C
Temperature — UL Temperature60°C
Bend Radius — Stationary Min.3.85 in (97.8 mm)
Bend Radius — Installation Min.3.85 in

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account