Belden Store
Belden 7896Z 0105000 — DeviceBus®, 2 Pr #16+18 Str TC, XLPe+PP Ins, IS+OA TC Brd, LSZH-TS Jkt, 600V TC-ER-ST1

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 7896Z 0105000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 7896Z 0105000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: harsh environment, ODVA device-level communication, used with CIP (common Industrial Protocol) for control, configuration, and data collection between devices, such as sensors and actuators, and higher level devices such as PLC, and PC in industrial automation, bus topology, etc.
  • Outer Shield Shield Type: Braid
  • Outer Shield Material: Tinned Copper (TC)
  • Outer Shield Coverage: 65%
  • Outer Shield Drainwire Type: 16 AWG (19x29) TC
  • Outer Jacket Material: LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant, Thermoset)
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Thickness: 0.115 in (2.92 mm)
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Diameter: 0.646 in (16.4 mm)
Belden 7896Z 0105000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 7896Z family (Cable › Electronic Wire & Cable › Multi-Pair Cable). DeviceBus® for ODVA DeviceNetTM, 2 Pair 16+18AWG (19x29+19x30) Tinned Copper, XLPE+ PP Insulation, Individual Beldfoil® & OA Tinned Copper Braid(65%) Shield, LSZH Thermoset Outer Jacket, 600V TC-ER-ST1 This item: Color Black, UPC 612825190868, Footnote C. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.378 Revision Date: 02-20-2026

This Item

UPC612825190868
ColorBlack
FootnoteC
Item Number7896Z 0105000

Product Notes

NotesMeter marks on jacket to aid users in installation. ODVA DeviceNet is an Open DeviceNet Vendor Association, Inc. trademark.

Product Overview

Suitable Applicationsharsh environment, ODVA device-level communication, used with CIP (common Industrial Protocol) for control, configuration, and data collection between devices, such as sensors and actuators, and higher level devices such as PLC, and PC in industrial automation, bus topology, etc.

Construction Details

Conductor Row 1 — Size16 AWG
Conductor Row 2 — Size18 AWG
Outer Jacket — MaterialLSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant, Thermoset)
Outer Shield — Coverage65%
Outer Shield — MaterialTinned Copper (TC)
Insulation Row 2 — NotesFlame Retardant
Conductor Row 1 — ElementPower Pair(s)
Conductor Row 2 — ElementData Pair(s)
Conductor Row 1 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Conductor Row 2 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Insulation Row 1 — ElementPower Pair(s)
Insulation Row 2 — ElementData Pair(s)
Outer Shield — Shield TypeBraid
Conductor Row 1 — Stranding19x29
Conductor Row 2 — Stranding19x30
Insulation Row 1 — MaterialXLPE - Cross-Linked Polyethylene (Thermoset)
Insulation Row 2 — MaterialPP - Polypropylene
Inner Shield Row 1 — ElementPower Pair(s)
Inner Shield Row 2 — ElementData Pair(s)
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.646 in (16.4 mm)
Inner Shield Row 1 — Coverage100%
Inner Shield Row 1 — MaterialBi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
Inner Shield Row 2 — Coverage100%
Inner Shield Row 2 — MaterialBi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
Insulation Row 1 — Color CodeRed & Black
Insulation Row 2 — Color CodeBlue & White
Outer Jacket — Nom. Thickness0.115 in (2.92 mm)
Outer Shield — Drainwire Type16 AWG (19x29) TC
Overall Cable Diameter (Nominal)0.646 in (16.4 mm)
Inner Shield Row 1 — Shield TypeTape
Inner Shield Row 2 — Shield TypeTape
Conductor Row 1 — No. Of Elements1
Conductor Row 2 — No. Of Elements1
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Thickness0.031 in (0.79 mm)
Insulation Row 2 — Nom. Thickness0.068 in (1.7 mm)

Standards And Compliance

AWM ComplianceI/II A/B
APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
Marine ComplianceABS Type Approval 20-HS1959654-PDA
NEC / UL ComplianceArticle 336, TC-ER-ST1
Environmental SuitabilityIndoor, Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Oil Resistance, Burial
Other Standard Compliance(s)ODVA Cable V
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireUL 1685 UL Loading, 1202, IEC 60332-3-22

Electrical Characteristics

Nom Outer Shield DCR1.8 Ohm/1000ft (5.9 Ohm/km)
Electricals Row 1 — ElementPower Pair(s)
Electricals Row 2 — ElementData Pair(s)
Voltage — UL Voltage Rating600 V (TC-ER-ST1)
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Delay1.6 ns/ft
Electricals Row 1 — Max. Current8 Amps per Conductor at 25oC
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Conductor DCR4.9 Ohm/1000ft (16 Ohm/km)
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Conductor DCR6.9 Ohm/1000ft (23 Ohm/km)
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Velocity Of Prop.75%
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Cond14.7 pF/ft (48.2 pF/m)
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Characteristic Impedence120 Ohm

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight222 lbs/1000ft (330 kg/km)
Max. Pull Tension190 lbs (86 kg)
Temperature — Operating-20°C to +75°C
Temperature — Installation-20°C To +75°C
Temperature — UL Temperature75°C Dry
Bend Radius — Stationary Min.6.0 in (150 mm)
Bend Radius — Installation Min.6.0 in

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account