Belden Store
Belden 7803A U7Y5000 — Video Triax, RG11, #14 Solid, PE Jacket, Waterblocked

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 7803A U7Y5000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 7803A U7Y5000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Conductor Size: 14
  • Conductor Stranding: Solid
  • Conductor Nom. Diameter: 0.064 in
  • Conductor Material: BC - Bare Copper
  • Insulation Material: PE - Polyethylene (Foam)
  • Insulation Nom. Insulation Diameter: 0.285 in (7.24 mm)
  • Inner Shield Shield Type: Braid
  • Inner Shield Material: Bare Copper (BC)
Belden 7803A U7Y5000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 7803A family (Cable › Broadcast Cable › Video Triax Cable). 14 AWG solid .064" bare copper conductor, gas-injected foam HDPE insulation, bare copper double shields (95% and 80% coverage), polyethylene jacket. This item: Color White, Putup Type Reel, Length 5,000 ft, UPC 612825189374. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.336 Revision Date: 07-30-2026

This Item

UPC612825189374
ColorWhite
Length5,000 ft
Putup TypeReel
Item Number7803A U7Y5000

Product Life Cycle

Life CycleDiscontinued - the product is no longer manufactured
Discontinuation Announcement Date2020-12-15

Construction Details

RG Type11
Conductor — Size14
Conductor — MaterialBC - Bare Copper
Insulation Table NotesGas Injected
Conductor — StrandingSolid
Insulation — MaterialPE - Polyethylene (Foam)
Outer Shield Table NotesPolyethylene
Inner Jacket — MaterialPE - Polyethylene
Inner Shield — Coverage95%
Inner Shield — MaterialBare Copper (BC)
Outer Jacket — MaterialPE - Polyethylene
Outer Shield — Coverage80%
Outer Shield — MaterialBare Copper (BC)
Conductor — Nom. Diameter0.064 in
Inner Shield — Shield TypeBraid
Inner Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.365 in (9.27 mm)
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.475 in
Outer Shield — Outer Shield TypeBraid
Insulation — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.285 in (7.24 mm)

Standards And Compliance

APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
Environmental SuitabilityOutdoor - Water Exposure, Indoor, Outdoor, Aerial - When supported by messenger wire, Burial
European Directive ComplianceEU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)

Electrical Characteristics

Voltage — Voltage Rating300 V RMS
Attenuation Row 1 — Frequency1 MHz
Attenuation Row 2 — Frequency3.6 MHz
Attenuation Row 3 — Frequency10 MHz
Attenuation Row 4 — Frequency71.5 MHz
Attenuation Row 5 — Frequency135 MHz
Attenuation Row 6 — Frequency270 MHz
Attenuation Row 7 — Frequency360 MHz
Attenuation Row 8 — Frequency540 MHz
Attenuation Row 9 — Frequency720 MHz
Return Loss Row 1 — Frequency5-850 MHz
Return Loss Row 2 — Frequency850-3000 MHz
Attenuation Row 10 — Frequency750 MHz
Attenuation Row 11 — Frequency1000 MHz
Attenuation Row 12 — Frequency1500 MHz
Attenuation Row 13 — Frequency2250 MHz
Attenuation Row 14 — Frequency3000 MHz
Electricals — Nom. Conductor DCR2.5 Ohm/1000ft (8.2 Ohm/km)
Electricals — Nom. Inner Shield DCR1.6 Ohm/1000ft (5.2 Ohm/km)
Electricals — Nom. Outer Shield DCR1.4 Ohm/1000ft (4.6 Ohm/km)
Attenuation Row 1 — Nom. Attenuation0.14 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 2 — Nom. Attenuation0.3 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 3 — Nom. Attenuation0.4 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 4 — Nom. Attenuation1.1 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 5 — Nom. Attenuation1.6 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 6 — Nom. Attenuation2.3 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 7 — Nom. Attenuation2.6 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 8 — Nom. Attenuation3.3 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 9 — Nom. Attenuation3.8 dB/100ft
Electricals — Nom. Velocity Of Prop.84%
Attenuation Row 10 — Nom. Attenuation4 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 11 — Nom. Attenuation4.6 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 12 — Nom. Attenuation5.9 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 13 — Nom. Attenuation7.4 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 14 — Nom. Attenuation12.5 dB/100ft
Electricals — Nom. Characteristic Impedance75 Ohm
Electricals — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Shield16.1 pF/ft (52.8 pF/m)
Return Loss Row 1 — Min. Structural Return Loss21 dB
Return Loss Row 2 — Min. Structural Return Loss15 dB

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight113 lbs/1000ft (168 kg/km)
Max. Pull Tension170 lbs (77 kg)
Temperature — Operating-55°C To +80°C

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account