Belden Store
Belden 7438W 0605000 — MachFlexTM, 6+1G C #14 Str BC, PVC-NYL Ins, TPE Jkt, 1000V WTTC, 600V TC-ER

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 7438W 0605000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 7438W 0605000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Insulation Material: PVC/Nylon - Polyvinyl Chloride + Nylon
  • Insulation Nominal Diameter: 0.117 in
  • Outer Shield Material: No Shield
  • Outer Jacket Material: TPE - Thermoplastic Elastomer
  • Outer Jacket Nominal Diameter: 0.487 in
  • Outer Jacket Nominal Wall Thickness: 0.047 in
  • Conductor DCR Nominal Conductor DCR: 2.5 Ohm/1000ft
Belden 7438W 0605000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 7438W family (Cable › Flex Cable). MachFlexTM for High Flex, 6+1G Conductor 14AWG (41x30) Bare Copper, PVC-NYL Insulation, TPE Outer Jacket, 1000V WTTC, 600V TC-ER This item: Color Chrome, Put-Up Type Reel, Length 5,000 ft, UPC 612825186670. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.373 Revision Date: 02-03-2025

Standards

CSA AWM ComplianceAWM I/II A/B
NEC/(UL) ComplianceTC-ER, WTTC
CEC/C(UL) ComplianceCIC, TC
UL AWM Style ComplianceAWM 20328

This Item

UPC612825186670
ColorChrome
Length5,000 ft
Item Number7438W 0605000
Put-Up TypeReel

Suitability

Suitability - Oil ResistanceYes - Oil Res II
Suitability - Non-HalogenatedNo
Suitability - Sunlight ResistanceYes

Plenum/Non-Plenum

Plenum (Y/N)No

Temperature Range

Other Temp RangeFlexing: -5°C To +90 °C
UL Temperature Rating75°C Dry, 90°C Wet

Related Part Numbers

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.

Electrical Characteristics

Voltage Row 1 — UL Voltage Rating1000 V RMS
Voltage Row 2 — UL Voltage Rating600 V RMS
Conductor DCR — Nominal Conductor DCR2.5 Ohm/1000ft

Mechanical Characteristics

UV ResistanceYes
Oil ResistanceYes
Bulk Cable Weight162 lbs/1000ft
Flex Cycle Rating1 Million Flexes
Maximum Recommended Pulling Tension469 lbs
Minimum Continuous Flexing Bend Radius4.9 in

Physical Characteristics (Overall)

Conductor Count7
Conductor Row 1 — AWG14
Conductor Row 2 — AWG14
Insulation — MaterialPVC/Nylon - Polyvinyl Chloride + Nylon
Outer Jacket — MaterialTPE - Thermoplastic Elastomer
Outer Shield — MaterialNo Shield
Color Chart Row 1 — ColorBlack and Numbered
Color Chart Row 2 — ColorBlack and Numbered
Color Chart Row 3 — ColorBlack and Numbered
Color Chart Row 4 — ColorBlack and Numbered
Color Chart Row 5 — ColorBlack and Numbered
Color Chart Row 6 — ColorBlack and Numbered
Color Chart Row 7 — ColorGreen/Yellow
Conductor Row 2 — ElementGround Wire
Color Chart Row 1 — Number1
Color Chart Row 2 — Number2
Color Chart Row 3 — Number3
Color Chart Row 4 — Number4
Color Chart Row 5 — Number5
Color Chart Row 6 — Number6
Color Chart Row 7 — Number7
Conductor Row 1 — MaterialBC - Bare Copper
Conductor Row 2 — MaterialBC - Bare Copper
Conductor Row 1 — Stranding41x30
Conductor Row 2 — Stranding41x30
Insulation — Nominal Diameter0.117 in
Outer Jacket — Nominal Diameter0.487 in
Conductor Row 1 — No. Of Conductors6
Conductor Row 2 — No. Of Conductors1
Outer Jacket — Nominal Wall Thickness0.047 in

Flammability, LS0H, Toxicity Testing

UL FlammabilityUL1685 UL Loading
CSA FlammabilityFT4
IEEE FlammabilityIEEE 1202 FT4
UL Voltage Rating1000 V RMS

Applicable Environmental And Other Programs

EU Directive ComplianceEU Directive 2003/11/EC (BFR)
MII Order #39 (China RoHSYes
EU Directive 2000/53/EC (ELV)Yes
EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)Yes
EU Directive 2011/65/EU RoHS 2)Yes
EU Directive 2015/863/EU RoHS 2 Amendment)Yes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account