Belden Store
Belden 38214 0105000 — UL Type PV Wire, #14 Str TC, XLPO Ins, PVC Jkt, 600V PV 90C Dry/Wet

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 38214 0105000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 38214 0105000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: Interconnection wiring of grounded and ungrounded photovoltaic power systems as described in Section 690.31(A) of the 2008 NEC.
  • Conductor Size: 14
  • Conductor Stranding: 41x30
  • Conductor Material: TC - Tinned Copper
  • Outer Jacket Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Thickness: 0.033 in (0.84 mm)
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Diameter: 0.243 in (6.17 mm)
  • Electricals Nom. Conductor DCR: 2.4 Ohm/1000ft (7.9 Ohm/km)
Belden 38214 0105000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 38214 family (Cable › Electronic Wire & Cable › Lead Wire & Hook Up Wire). UL Type PV Wire, 14AWG (41x30) Tinned Copper, XLPO Insulation, PVC Outer Jacket, 600V PV 90C Dry/Wet USE-2 RHW-2 SUN RES This item: Color Black, Putup Type Reel, Length 5,000 ft, UPC 612825147664, Footnote C. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.604 Revision Date: 01-15-2026

This Item

UPC612825147664
ColorBlack
Length5,000 ft
FootnoteC
Putup TypeReel
Item Number38214 0105000

Product Notes

NotesSeparator material over conductor.

Product Overview

Suitable ApplicationsInterconnection wiring of grounded and ungrounded photovoltaic power systems as described in Section 690.31(A) of the 2008 NEC.

Construction Details

Conductor — Size14
Conductor — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Conductor — Stranding41x30
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Insulation Row 1 — MaterialXLP, XLPO, XLPE (Thermoset)
Insulation Row 2 — MaterialXLP, XLPO, XLPE (Thermoset)
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.243 in (6.17 mm)
Outer Jacket — Nom. Thickness0.033 in (0.84 mm)
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Thickness0.048 in (1.2 mm)

Standards And Compliance

APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
NEC / UL CompliancePV, RHW-2, USE-2
Environmental SuitabilitySunlight Resistance
European Directive ComplianceEU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireVW-1

Electrical Characteristics

Electricals — Max. Current35 Amps Single Conductor in Free Air
Voltage — UL Voltage Rating600 V
Electricals — Nom. Conductor DCR2.4 Ohm/1000ft (7.9 Ohm/km)

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight36 lbs/1000ft (54 kg/km)
Max. Pull Tension53.5 lbs (24.3 kg)
Temperature — Operating-40°C To +90°C
Temperature — UL Temperature90°C Wet/Dry

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account