Belden Store
Belden 3084F T5U1000 — DeviceBus®, 2 Pr #22+24 Str TC, PVC+FPP Ins, IS+OA TC Brd, PVC Jkt, High Flex, CMG, CL2

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 3084F T5U1000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 3084F T5U1000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: harsh environment, ODVA device-level communication, used with CIP (common Industrial Protocol) for control, configuration, and data collection between devices, such as sensors and actuators, and higher level devices such as PLC, and PC in industrial automation, bus topology, etc.
  • Outer Shield Shield Type: Braid
  • Outer Shield Material: Tinned Copper (TC)
  • Outer Shield Coverage: 65%
  • Outer Shield Drainwire Type: 22 AWG (26x36) TC
  • Outer Jacket Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Thickness: 0.036 in (0.91 mm)
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Diameter: 0.275 in (6.99 mm)
Belden 3084F T5U1000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 3084F family (Cable › Electronic Wire & Cable › Multi-Pair Cable). DeviceBus® for ODVA DeviceNetTM, 2 Pair 22+24AWG (26x36+19x36) Tinned Copper, PVC+Foam PP Insulation, Individual Beldfoil® & OA Tinned Copper Braid(65%) Shield, PVC Outer Jacket, High Flex, CMG, CL2 This item: Color Gray T5U, Putup Type Reel, Length 1,000 ft, UPC 612825140931, Footnote C. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP., N - FINAL PUT-UP LENGTH MAY VARY -0% TO +10% FROM LENGTH SHOWN., Z - FINAL PUT-UP MAY VARY (= OR -) 10% FOR SPOOLS OR REELS AND (+ OR -) 5% FOR UNREEL CARTONS FROM LENGTH SHOWN.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.700 Revision Date: 02-20-2026

This Item

UPC612825140931
ColorGray T5U
Length1,000 ft
FootnoteC
Putup TypeReel
Item Number3084F T5U1000

Product Notes

NotesHi-Flex. Thin. Flex Test Results: "S-Bend" Flex Test - 4" Diameter Wheels, 2 lbs. tension: 150, 000 Cycles Averaged. +/-90 Degree Flex Test: 2"" Diameter, 2 lbs. tension - 8500 Cycles Averaged. Flex tests were conducted at less than the recommeded cable minimum bend radius. Actual cable performance will depend on the individual application. Meter marks on jacket to aid users in installation.

Product Overview

Suitable Applicationsharsh environment, ODVA device-level communication, used with CIP (common Industrial Protocol) for control, configuration, and data collection between devices, such as sensors and actuators, and higher level devices such as PLC, and PC in industrial automation, bus topology, etc.

Construction Details

Conductor Row 1 — Size22 AWG
Conductor Row 2 — Size24 AWG
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Outer Shield — Coverage65%
Outer Shield — MaterialTinned Copper (TC)
Conductor Row 1 — ElementPower Pair(s)
Conductor Row 2 — ElementData Pair(s)
Conductor Row 1 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Conductor Row 2 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Insulation Row 1 — ElementPower Pair(s)
Insulation Row 2 — ElementData Pair(s)
Outer Shield — Shield TypeBraid
Conductor Row 1 — Stranding26x36
Conductor Row 2 — Stranding19x36
Insulation Row 1 — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Insulation Row 2 — MaterialPP - Polypropylene
Inner Shield Row 1 — ElementPower Pair(s)
Inner Shield Row 2 — ElementData Pair(s)
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.275 in (6.99 mm)
Inner Shield Row 1 — Coverage100%
Inner Shield Row 1 — MaterialBi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
Inner Shield Row 2 — Coverage100%
Inner Shield Row 2 — MaterialBi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
Insulation Row 1 — Color CodeRed & Black
Insulation Row 2 — Color CodeBlue & White
Outer Jacket — Nom. Thickness0.036 in (0.91 mm)
Outer Shield — Drainwire Type22 AWG (26x36) TC
Overall Cable Diameter (Nominal)0.275 in (6.99 mm)
Inner Shield Row 1 — Shield TypeTape
Inner Shield Row 2 — Shield TypeTape
Conductor Row 1 — No. Of Elements1
Conductor Row 2 — No. Of Elements1
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Thickness0.016 in (0.41 mm)
Insulation Row 2 — Nom. Thickness0.028 in (0.71 mm)

Standards And Compliance

AWM ComplianceI/II A
CPR ComplianceCPR Euroclass: Eca
APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
NEC / UL ComplianceArticle 725, Article 800, CL2, CMG
CEC / C(UL) ComplianceCMG.
UK Regulation ComplianceUKCA Mark
Environmental SuitabilityIndoor, Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Oil Resistance
Other Standard Compliance(s)ODVA Class 2 Thin
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireUL1685 FT4 Loading, 1202

Electrical Characteristics

Nom Outer Shield DCR3.2 Ohm/1000ft (10 Ohm/km)
Electricals Row 1 — ElementPower Pair(s)
Electricals Row 2 — ElementData Pair(s)
Voltage — UL Voltage Rating300 V (CMG)
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Delay1.36 ns/ft
Electricals Row 1 — Max. Current4 Amps Per Conductor at 24 V (per NEC CL2) (Power Pair)
Electricals Row 2 — Max. Current4 Amps Per Conductor at 24 V (per NEC CL2) (Power Pair)
Electricals Row 1 — Max. Conductor DCR17.5 Ohm/1000ft
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Conductor DCR17.5 Ohm/1000ft (57.4 Ohm/km)
Electricals Row 2 — Max. Conductor DCR28 Ohm/100m
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Velocity Of Prop.75%
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Cond12.0 pF/ft (39.4 pF/m)
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Characteristic Impedence120 Ohm

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight41 lbs/1000ft (61 kg/km)
Max. Pull Tension65 lbs (29 kg)
Temperature — Operating-20°C to +75°C
Temperature — UL Temperature75°C
Bend Radius — Stationary Min.2.75 in (69.9 mm)
Bend Radius — Installation Min.2.75 in (69.9 mm)

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account