Belden Store
Belden 3082F T5U500 — DeviceBus®, 2 Pr #15+18 Str TC, PVC+FPE Ins, IS+OA TC Brd, PVC Jkt, High Flex CMG PLTC

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 3082F T5U500

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 3082F T5U500.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: harsh environment, ODVA device-level communication, used with CIP (common Industrial Protocol) for control, configuration, and data collection between devices, such as sensors and actuators, and higher level devices such as PLC, and PC in industrial automation, bus topology, etc.
  • Outer Shield Shield Type: Braid
  • Outer Shield Material: Tinned Copper (TC)
  • Outer Shield Coverage: 65%
  • Outer Shield Drainwire Type: 18 AWG (65x36) TC
  • Outer Jacket Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Thickness: 0.060 in (1.5 mm)
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Diameter: 0.480 in (12.2 mm)
Belden 3082F T5U500 is an orderable item number in the Belden 3082F family (Cable › Electronic Wire & Cable › Multi-Pair Cable). DeviceBus® for ODVA DeviceNetTM, 2 Pair 15+18AWG (65x33+65x36) Tinned Copper, PVC+Foam PE Insulation, Individual Beldfoil® & OA Tinned Copper Braid(65%) Shield, PVC Outer Jacket, High Flex CMG PLTC This item: Color Gray T5U, Putup Type Reel, Length 500 ft, UPC 612825140818, Footnote C. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.569 Revision Date: 02-20-2026

This Item

UPC612825140818
ColorGray T5U
Length500 ft
FootnoteC
Putup TypeReel
Item Number3082F T5U500

Product Notes

NotesHigh-Flex. Thick. Meter marks on jacket to aid users in installation. ODVA DeviceNet is an Open DeviceNet Vendor Association, Inc. trademark. Jacket printed ""1PR16"" instead of ""1PR15"" due to UL requirements for CMG Listing.

Product Overview

Suitable Applicationsharsh environment, ODVA device-level communication, used with CIP (common Industrial Protocol) for control, configuration, and data collection between devices, such as sensors and actuators, and higher level devices such as PLC, and PC in industrial automation, bus topology, etc.

Construction Details

Conductor Row 1 — Size15 AWG
Conductor Row 2 — Size18 AWG
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Outer Shield — Coverage65%
Outer Shield — MaterialTinned Copper (TC)
Insulation Row 2 — NotesHDPE
Conductor Row 1 — ElementPower Pair(s)
Conductor Row 2 — ElementData Pair(s)
Conductor Row 1 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Conductor Row 2 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Insulation Row 1 — ElementPower Pair(s)
Insulation Row 2 — ElementData Pair(s)
Outer Shield — Shield TypeBraid
Conductor Row 1 — Stranding65x33
Conductor Row 2 — Stranding65x36
Insulation Row 1 — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Insulation Row 2 — MaterialPE - Polyethylene (Foam)
Inner Shield Row 1 — ElementPower Pair(s)
Inner Shield Row 2 — ElementData Pair(s)
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.480 in (12.2 mm)
Inner Shield Row 1 — Coverage100%
Inner Shield Row 1 — MaterialBi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
Inner Shield Row 2 — Coverage100%
Inner Shield Row 2 — MaterialBi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
Insulation Row 1 — Color CodeRed & Black
Insulation Row 2 — Color CodeBlue & White
Outer Jacket — Nom. Thickness0.060 in (1.5 mm)
Outer Shield — Drainwire Type18 AWG (65x36) TC
Overall Cable Diameter (Nominal)0.480 in (12.2 mm)
Inner Shield Row 1 — Shield TypeTape
Inner Shield Row 2 — Shield TypeTape
Conductor Row 1 — No. Of Elements1
Conductor Row 2 — No. Of Elements1
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Thickness0.021 in (0.53 mm)
Insulation Row 2 — Nom. Thickness0.053 in (1.3 mm)

Standards And Compliance

AWM ComplianceAWM 20201, I/II A
APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
NEC / UL ComplianceArticle 725, Article 800, CMG, PLTC
CEC / C(UL) ComplianceCMG.
Environmental SuitabilityIndoor, Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Oil Resistance
Other Standard Compliance(s)ODVA Class 2 Thick
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireUL1685 FT4 Loading, 1202

Electrical Characteristics

Nom Outer Shield DCR1.8 Ohm/1000ft (5.9 Ohm/km)
Electricals Row 1 — ElementPower Pair(s)
Electricals Row 2 — ElementData Pair(s)
Voltage — UL Voltage Rating300 V (CMG, PLTC), 600 V (UL AWM 20201)
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Delay1.36 ns/ft
Electricals Row 1 — Max. Current8 Amps per Conductor
Electricals Row 2 — Max. Current5 Amps per Conductor
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Inductance0.174 μH/ft (0.571 μH/m)
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Conductor DCR3.6 Ohm/1000ft (12 Ohm/km)
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Conductor DCR6.9 Ohm/1000ft (23 Ohm/km)
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Velocity Of Prop.75%
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Cond12.0 pF/ft (39.4 pF/m)
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Characteristic Impedence120 Ohm

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight108 lbs/1000ft (161 kg/km)
Max. Pull Tension205 lbs (93.0 kg)
Temperature — Operating-20°C to +75°C
Temperature — UL Temperature75°C
Bend Radius — Stationary Min.4.6 in (120 mm)
Bend Radius — Installation Min.4.6 in

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account