Belden Store
Belden 29531C 0101000 — VFD, 3C #3/0 Str BC XLPE Ins + #3 Symm. Seg. Gnd (3 of #8) Str BC, CTS, Blk PVC Jkt, 600/1000V TC-ER 90C Dry/Wet 1000V

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 29531C 0101000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 29531C 0101000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: Variable Frequency Drives (VFD); AC Motor and Drive Systems; Class 1 Division 2 Hazardous Locations
  • Outer Jacket Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Thickness: 0.083 in (2.1 mm)
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Diameter: 1.417 in (35.99 mm)
  • Outer Jacket Ripcord: Yes
  • Voltage UL Voltage Rating: 1000 V (TC-ER)
  • Voltage Voltage Rating: 1000 V (CSA AWM I/II A/B)
  • Temperature UL Temperature: 90°C Dry, 90°C Wet
Belden 29531C 0101000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 29531C family (Cable › VFD Cable). Belden Basics VFD, 3 Conductor 3/0AWG (19x11) Bare Copper XLPE Insulation M4 Color Code + 3AWG Symmetrical Segmented Ground (3 of 8AWG) Bare Copper Stranded in Continuous Contact with Overall Dual Copper Tape Helically Applied Shield, Black PVC Outer Jacket, 600/1000V TC-ER 90C Dry/Wet 1000V SUN RES DIR BUR Oil Resistant This item: Color Black, Putup Type Reel, Length 1,000 ft, UPC 612825138204. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.713 Revision Date: 04-01-2026

This Item

UPC612825138204
ColorBlack
Length1,000 ft
Putup TypeReel
Item Number29531C 0101000

Information

Put-Up TypeReel
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.713 Revision Date: 04-01-2026

Product Overview

Suitable ApplicationsVariable Frequency Drives (VFD); AC Motor and Drive Systems; Class 1 Division 2 Hazardous Locations

Construction Details

Conductor Row 1 — Size3/0 AWG
Conductor Row 2 — Size8 AWG
Outer Jacket — RipcordYes
Conductor Row 1 — NotesASTM B3 Copper B8 Class B Stranding
Conductor Row 2 — NotesSegmented Ground (3 Total 3AWG)
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Conductor Row 1 — ElementConductor(s)
Conductor Row 2 — ElementGround
Conductor Row 1 — MaterialBC - Bare Copper
Conductor Row 2 — MaterialBC - Bare Copper
Insulation Row 1 — ElementConductor(s)
Insulation Row 2 — ElementGround
Conductor Row 1 — Stranding19x11
Conductor Row 2 — Stranding7x16
Insulation Row 1 — MaterialXLPE - Cross-Linked Polyethylene (Thermoset)
Insulation Row 2 — MaterialNo Insulation
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter1.417 in (35.99 mm)
Insulation Row 1 — Color CodeICEA Chart M4
Outer Jacket — Nom. Thickness0.083 in (2.1 mm)
Outer Shield Row 1 — Coverage100%
Outer Shield Row 1 — MaterialBare Copper (BC)
Outer Shield Row 2 — Coverage100%
Outer Shield Row 2 — MaterialBare Copper (BC)
Overall Cable Diameter (Nominal)1.417 in (35.99 mm)
Outer Shield Row 1 — Shield TypeHelical Tape
Outer Shield Row 2 — Shield TypeHelical Tape
Conductor Row 1 — No. Of Elements3
Conductor Row 2 — No. Of Elements3
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Thickness0.060 in (1.5 mm)
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.575 in (14.6 mm)

Standards And Compliance

AWM ComplianceAWM I/II A/B
SustainabilityCA Prop 65
APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
ICEA ComplianceS-95-658
NEC / UL ComplianceArticle 336, TC-ER, XHHW-2
Environmental SuitabilityIndoor, Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Burial
Other Standard Compliance(s)P-07-KA070003-MSHA
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireUL 1685 UL Loading, IEEE 1202 FT4, FT4

Electrical Characteristics

Nom Outer Shield DCR1.16 Ohm/1000ft (3.81 Ohm/km)
Voltage — Voltage Rating1000 V (CSA AWM I/II A/B)
Electricals Row 1 — ElementConductor(s)
Voltage — UL Voltage Rating1000 V (TC-ER)
Electricals Row 1 — Max. Current225 Amps per Conductor at 30oC (per NEC)
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Inductance0.138 μH/ft (0.453 μH/m)
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Conductor DCR0.065 Ohm/1000ft (0.21 Ohm/km)
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Conductor DCR0.021 Ohm/1000ft (0.069 Ohm/km)
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Velocity Of Prop.55%
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Cond33 pF/ft (110 pF/m)
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Characteristic Impedence56 Ohm
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Other (Conds + Shield)60 pF/ft (200 pF/m)

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight2144 lbs/1000ft (3191 kg/km)
Max. Pull Tension6716 lbs (3046 kg)
Temperature — Operating-40°C To +90°C
Temperature — UL Temperature90°C Dry, 90°C Wet
Bend Radius — Stationary Min.17.0 in (432 mm)
Bend Radius — Installation Min.17.0 in (432 mm)

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account