Belden Store
Belden 28160A 0105000 — TC VN/PVC, 4+G C #2+6 Str BC, PVC-NYL Ins M4, Blk PVC Jkt, 600V TC-ER 90C Dry/Wet SUN RES DIR BUR

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 28160A 0105000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 28160A 0105000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: Power and Control Applications up to 600V; Class 1 Division 2 Hazardous Locations; Recommended Cable Gland Belden BTC125A1271RA
  • Insulation Material: PVC/Nylon - Polyvinyl Chloride + Nylon
  • Insulation Nom. Thickness: 0.042 in (1.1 mm)
  • Insulation Nom. Insulation Diameter: 0.367 in (9.32 mm)
  • Insulation Color Code: Black and Numbered
  • Outer Jacket Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Thickness: 0.083 in (2.1 mm)
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Diameter: 1.106 in (28.09 mm)
Belden 28160A 0105000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 28160A family (Cable › Tray & TC Cable). UL Type TC (1277) PVC-Nylon/PVC, 4+G Conductor 2+6AWG (7x10+7x14) Bare Copper, PVC-NYL Insulation M4 Color Code, Black PVC Outer Jacket, 600V TC-ER 90C Dry/Wet SUN RES DIR BUR This item: Color Black, Putup Type Reel, Length 5,000 ft, UPC 612825135630, Footnote C Z. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP., Z - FINAL PUT-UP MAY VARY (= OR -) 10% FOR SPOOLS OR REELS AND (+ OR -) 5% FOR UNREEL CARTONS FROM LENGTH SHOWN.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.628 Revision Date: 02-20-2026

This Item

UPC612825135630
ColorBlack
Length5,000 ft
FootnoteC Z
Putup TypeReel
Item Number28160A 0105000

Information

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP., Z - FINAL PUT-UP MAY VARY (= OR -) 10% FOR SPOOLS OR REELS AND (+ OR -) 5% FOR UNREEL CARTONS FROM LENGTH SHOWN.
Put-Up TypeReel
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.628 Revision Date: 02-20-2026

Product Overview

Suitable ApplicationsPower and Control Applications up to 600V; Class 1 Division 2 Hazardous Locations; Recommended Cable Gland Belden BTC125A1271RA

Construction Details

Insulation — MaterialPVC/Nylon - Polyvinyl Chloride + Nylon
Conductor Row 1 — Size2
Conductor Row 2 — Size6
Outer Jacket — RipcordYes
Insulation — Color CodeBlack and Numbered
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Conductor Row 1 — ElementConductor(s)
Conductor Row 2 — ElementGround
Conductor Row 1 — MaterialBC - Bare Copper
Conductor Row 2 — MaterialBC - Bare Copper
Conductor Row 1 — Stranding7x10
Conductor Row 2 — Stranding7x14
Insulation — Nom. Thickness0.042 in (1.1 mm)
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter1.106 in (28.09 mm)
Outer Jacket — Nom. Thickness0.083 in (2.1 mm)
Conductor Row 1 — No. Of Elements4
Conductor Row 2 — No. Of Elements1
Insulation — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.367 in (9.32 mm)

Standards And Compliance

APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
NEC / UL ComplianceArticle 336, TC-ER, THWN-2 Singles
Environmental SuitabilityIndoor, Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Burial
European Directive ComplianceEU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireUL 1685 UL loading, IEEE 1202 FT4

Electrical Characteristics

Electricals Row 1 — ElementConductor(s)
Electricals Row 2 — ElementGround
Voltage — UL Voltage Rating600 V (TC-ER)
Electricals Row 1 — Max. Current104 Amps per Conductor at 30oC
Electricals Row 2 — Max. Current78 Amps per Conductor at 25oC
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Conductor DCR0.16 Ohm/1000ft
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Conductor DCR0.4 Ohm/1000ft (1.3 Ohm/km)

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight1211 lbs/1000ft
Max. Pull Tension3496.3 lbs (1585.9 kg)
Temperature — OperatingWet/Dry: -30°C to 90°C
Temperature — UL Temperature90°C Dry, 90°C Wet
Bend Radius — Stationary Min.5.5 in (140 mm)
Bend Radius — Installation Min.5.5 in (140 mm)

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account