Belden Store
Belden 28157A 0105000 — TC VN/PVC, 4+G C #4+8 Str BC, PVC-NYL Ins M4, Blk PVC Jkt, 600V TC-ER 90C Dry/Wet SUN RES DIR BUR

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 28157A 0105000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 28157A 0105000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: Power and Control Applications up to 600V; Class 1 Division 2 Hazardous Locations; Recommended Cable Gland Belden BTC100A1041RA
  • Outer Shield Material: No Shield
  • Outer Jacket Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Thickness: 0.083 in (2.1 mm)
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Diameter: 0.955 in (24.3 mm)
  • Outer Jacket Ripcord: Yes
  • Voltage UL Voltage Rating: 600 V
  • Temperature UL Temperature: 90°C Dry, 90°C Wet
Belden 28157A 0105000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 28157A family (Cable › Tray & TC Cable). UL Type TC (1277) PVC-Nylon/PVC, 4+G Conductor 4+8AWG (7x12+7x16) Bare Copper, PVC-NYL Insulation M4 Color Code, Black PVC Outer Jacket, 600V TC-ER 90C Dry/Wet SUN RES DIR BUR This item: Color Black, Putup Type Reel, Length 5,000 ft, UPC 612825135609, Footnote C Z. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP., Z - FINAL PUT-UP MAY VARY (= OR -) 10% FOR SPOOLS OR REELS AND (+ OR -) 5% FOR UNREEL CARTONS FROM LENGTH SHOWN.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.486 Revision Date: 02-20-2026

This Item

UPC612825135609
ColorBlack
Length5,000 ft
FootnoteC Z
Putup TypeReel
Item Number28157A 0105000

Information

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP., Z - FINAL PUT-UP MAY VARY (= OR -) 10% FOR SPOOLS OR REELS AND (+ OR -) 5% FOR UNREEL CARTONS FROM LENGTH SHOWN.
Put-Up TypeReel
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.486 Revision Date: 02-20-2026

Product Overview

Suitable ApplicationsPower and Control Applications up to 600V; Class 1 Division 2 Hazardous Locations; Recommended Cable Gland Belden BTC100A1041RA

Construction Details

Conductor Row 1 — Size4 AWG
Conductor Row 2 — Size8 AWG
Outer Jacket — RipcordYes
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Outer Shield — MaterialNo Shield
Conductor Row 1 — ElementConductor(s)
Conductor Row 2 — ElementGround Wire
Conductor Row 1 — MaterialBC - Bare Copper
Conductor Row 2 — MaterialBC - Bare Copper
Insulation Row 1 — ElementConductor(s)
Insulation Row 2 — ElementGround Wire
Conductor Row 1 — Stranding7x12
Conductor Row 2 — Stranding7x16
Insulation Row 1 — MaterialPVC/Nylon - Polyvinyl Chloride + Nylon
Insulation Row 2 — MaterialNo Insulation
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.955 in (24.3 mm)
Insulation Row 1 — Color CodeBlack and Numbered
Outer Jacket — Nom. Thickness0.083 in (2.1 mm)
Overall Cable Diameter (Nominal)0.955 in (24.3 mm)
Conductor Row 1 — No. Of Elements4
Conductor Row 2 — No. Of Elements1
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Thickness0.046 in (1.2 mm)
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.323 in (8.20 mm)

Standards And Compliance

APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
NEC / UL ComplianceArticle 336, Article 310, TC-ER, THWN-2
Environmental SuitabilityIndoor, Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, UV Resistance, Burial
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireUL 1685 UL Loading, IEEE 1202 FT4

Electrical Characteristics

Electricals Row 1 — ElementConductor(s)
Electricals Row 2 — ElementGround Wire
Voltage — UL Voltage Rating600 V
Electricals Row 1 — Max. Current76 Amps per Conductor at 30oC
Electricals Row 2 — Max. Current55 Amps per Conductor at 30oC
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Conductor DCR0.26 Ohm/1000ft
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Conductor DCR0.67 Ohm/1000ft (2.2 Ohm/km)

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight802 lbs/1000ft
Max. Pull Tension2430.4 lbs (1102.4 kg)
Temperature — OperatingWet/Dry: -30°C to 90°C
Temperature — UL Temperature90°C Dry, 90°C Wet
Bend Radius — Stationary Min.3.82 in (97.0 mm)
Bend Radius — Installation Min.4.775 in (121.3 mm)

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account