Belden Store
Belden 28156A 0105000 — TC VN/PVC, 3+G C #4+8 Str BC, PVC-NYL Ins M4, Blk PVC Jkt, 600V TC-ER 90C Dry/Wet SUN RES DIR BUR

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 28156A 0105000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 28156A 0105000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: Power and Control Applications up to 600V; Class 1 Division 2 Hazardous Locations; Recommended Cable Gland Belden BTC100A1041RA
  • Insulation Material: PVC/Nylon - Polyvinyl Chloride + Nylon
  • Insulation Nom. Thickness: 0.042 in (1.1 mm)
  • Insulation Nom. Insulation Diameter: 0.309 in (7.85 mm)
  • Insulation Color Code: Black and Numbered
  • Outer Jacket Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Thickness: 0.063 in (1.6 mm)
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Diameter: 0.822 in (20.9 mm)
Belden 28156A 0105000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 28156A family (Cable › Tray & TC Cable). UL Type TC (1277) PVC-Nylon/PVC, 3+G Conductor 4+8AWG (7x12+7x16) Bare Copper, PVC-NYL Insulation M4 Color Code, Black PVC Outer Jacket, 600V TC-ER 90C Dry/Wet SUN RES DIR BUR This item: Color Black, Putup Type Reel, Length 5,000 ft, UPC 612825135593. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP., Z - FINAL PUT-UP MAY VARY (= OR -) 10% FOR SPOOLS OR REELS AND (+ OR -) 5% FOR UNREEL CARTONS FROM LENGTH SHOWN.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.386 Revision Date: 04-08-2026

This Item

UPC612825135593
ColorBlack
Length5,000 ft
Putup TypeReel
Item Number28156A 0105000

Information

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP., Z - FINAL PUT-UP MAY VARY (= OR -) 10% FOR SPOOLS OR REELS AND (+ OR -) 5% FOR UNREEL CARTONS FROM LENGTH SHOWN.
Put-Up TypeReel
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.386 Revision Date: 04-08-2026

Product Overview

Suitable ApplicationsPower and Control Applications up to 600V; Class 1 Division 2 Hazardous Locations; Recommended Cable Gland Belden BTC100A1041RA

Construction Details

Insulation — MaterialPVC/Nylon - Polyvinyl Chloride + Nylon
Conductor Row 1 — Size4
Conductor Row 2 — Size8
Outer Jacket — RipcordYes
Insulation — Color CodeBlack and Numbered
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Conductor Row 1 — ElementConductor(s)
Conductor Row 2 — ElementGround
Conductor Row 1 — MaterialBC - Bare Copper
Conductor Row 2 — MaterialBC - Bare Copper
Conductor Row 1 — Stranding7x12
Conductor Row 2 — Stranding7x16
Insulation — Nom. Thickness0.042 in (1.1 mm)
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.822 in (20.9 mm)
Outer Jacket — Nom. Thickness0.063 in (1.6 mm)
Conductor Row 1 — No. Of Elements3
Conductor Row 2 — No. Of Elements1
Insulation — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.309 in (7.85 mm)

Standards And Compliance

NEC / UL ComplianceArticle 336, TC-ER, THWN-2 Singles
Environmental SuitabilityIndoor, Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Burial
European Directive ComplianceEU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireUL 1685 UL loading, IEEE 1202 FT4

Electrical Characteristics

Electricals Row 1 — ElementConductor(s)
Electricals Row 2 — ElementGround
Voltage — UL Voltage Rating600 V (TC-ER)
Electricals Row 1 — Max. Current95 Amps per Conductor at 30oC
Electricals Row 2 — Max. Current55 Amps per Conductor at 25oC
Electricals Row 1 — Nom. Conductor DCR0.26 Ohm/1000ft
Electricals Row 2 — Nom. Conductor DCR0.65 Ohm/1000ft (2.1 Ohm/km)

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight605 lbs/1000ft
Max. Pull Tension1877.4 lbs (851.57 kg)
Temperature — OperatingWet/Dry: -30°C to 90°C
Temperature — UL Temperature90°C Dry, 90°C Wet
Bend Radius — Stationary Min.3.28 in (83.3 mm)
Bend Radius — Installation Min.4.1 in (100 mm)

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account