Belden Store
Belden 179DTNH 0051000 — Ultra-miniature, RG179 Type, 28.5 AWG Solid BC, Foil + TC Braid, LSZH

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 179DTNH 0051000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 179DTNH 0051000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: Broadcast MobilE Trucks, Digital Video, Precision Video, Telecommunications
  • Conductor Size: 28.5
  • Conductor Stranding: Solid
  • Conductor Nom. Diameter: 0.012 in
  • Conductor Material: BC - Bare Copper
  • Insulation Material: PE - Polyethylene (Foam)
  • Insulation Nom. Insulation Diameter: 0.056 in (1.4 mm)
  • Outer Jacket Material: PPO - Polyphenylene Oxide
Belden 179DTNH 0051000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 179DTNH family (Cable › Broadcast Cable › SDI Video Coax Cable). Low Loss Serial Digital Coax, Ultra-miniature, RG-179/U Type, 28.5 AWG solid bare copper conductor, foam HDPE core, Duofoil, + 95% tinned copper braid, LSZH jacket This item: Color Green, Dark, Putup Type Reel, Length 1,000 ft, UPC 612825357094. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.304 Revision Date: 07-30-2026

This Item

UPC612825357094
ColorGreen, Dark
Length1,000 ft
Putup TypeReel
Item Number179DTNH 0051000

Product Overview

Suitable ApplicationsBroadcast MobilE Trucks, Digital Video, Precision Video, Telecommunications

Product Life Cycle

Life CycleDiscontinued - the product is no longer manufactured
Discontinuation Announcement Date2023-02-21

Construction Details

RG Type179
Conductor — Size28.5
Conductor — MaterialBC - Bare Copper
Insulation Table NotesGas Injected
Conductor — StrandingSolid
Insulation — MaterialPE - Polyethylene (Foam)
Outer Jacket — MaterialPPO - Polyphenylene Oxide
Conductor — Nom. Diameter0.012 in
Outer Shield Row 1 — Layer1
Outer Shield Row 2 — Layer2
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.106 in
Outer Shield Row 1 — Coverage100%
Outer Shield Row 1 — MaterialTri-Laminate (Alum+Poly+Alum)
Outer Shield Row 2 — Coverage95%
Outer Shield Row 2 — MaterialTinned Copper (TC)
Insulation — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.056 in (1.4 mm)
Outer Shield Row 1 — Outer Shield TypeTape
Outer Shield Row 2 — Outer Shield TypeBraid
Outer Shield Row 1 — Material Trade NameDuofoil®

Standards And Compliance

CPR ComplianceCPR Euroclass: Eca
APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
NEC / UL ComplianceCMR
CEC / C(UL) ComplianceCMG.
UK Regulation ComplianceUKCA Mark
Environmental SuitabilityIndoor (Not Riser or Plenum), Indoor
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireUL1666 Vertical Shaft

Electrical Characteristics

Voltage — UL Voltage Rating300 V RMS
Attenuation Row 1 — Frequency1 MHz
Attenuation Row 2 — Frequency5 MHz
Attenuation Row 3 — Frequency6 MHz
Attenuation Row 4 — Frequency7 MHz
Attenuation Row 5 — Frequency10 MHz
Attenuation Row 6 — Frequency12 MHz
Attenuation Row 7 — Frequency67.5 MHz
Attenuation Row 8 — Frequency71.5 MHz
Attenuation Row 9 — Frequency88.5 MHz
Return Loss Row 1 — Frequency5 - 1600 MHz
Return Loss Row 2 — Frequency1600 - 4500 MHz
Attenuation Row 10 — Frequency100 MHz
Attenuation Row 11 — Frequency135 MHz
Attenuation Row 12 — Frequency143 MHz
Attenuation Row 13 — Frequency180 MHz
Attenuation Row 14 — Frequency270 MHz
Attenuation Row 15 — Frequency360 MHz
Attenuation Row 16 — Frequency540 MHz
Attenuation Row 17 — Frequency720 MHz
Attenuation Row 18 — Frequency750 MHz
Attenuation Row 19 — Frequency1000 MHz
Attenuation Row 20 — Frequency1500 MHz
Attenuation Row 21 — Frequency2000 MHz
Attenuation Row 22 — Frequency2250 MHz
Attenuation Row 23 — Frequency3000 MHz
Attenuation Row 24 — Frequency4500 MHz
Electricals — Nom. Conductor DCR70.5 Ohm/1000ft (231 Ohm/km)
Attenuation Row 1 — Nom. Attenuation1.18 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 2 — Nom. Attenuation1.85 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 3 — Nom. Attenuation1.99 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 4 — Nom. Attenuation2.15 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 5 — Nom. Attenuation2.39 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 6 — Nom. Attenuation2.5 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 7 — Nom. Attenuation5.3 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 8 — Nom. Attenuation5.5 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 9 — Nom. Attenuation6 dB/100ft
Electricals — Nom. Velocity Of Prop.79%
Return Loss Row 1 — Min. Return Loss23 dB
Return Loss Row 2 — Min. Return Loss21 dB
Attenuation Row 10 — Nom. Attenuation6.4 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 11 — Nom. Attenuation7.2 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 12 — Nom. Attenuation7.5 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 13 — Nom. Attenuation8.3 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 14 — Nom. Attenuation10.2 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 15 — Nom. Attenuation11.8 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 16 — Nom. Attenuation14.6 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 17 — Nom. Attenuation17 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 18 — Nom. Attenuation17.4 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 19 — Nom. Attenuation20.2 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 20 — Nom. Attenuation24.8 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 21 — Nom. Attenuation28.9 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 22 — Nom. Attenuation30.9 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 23 — Nom. Attenuation35.9 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 24 — Nom. Attenuation45 dB/100ft
Electricals — Nom. Characteristic Impedance75 Ohm
Electricals — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Shield17.0 pF/ft (55.8 pF/m)

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight8 lbs/1000ft (12 kg/km)
Max. Pull Tension14 lbs (6.4 kg)
Temperature — Operating-30°C To +75°C
Temperature — UL Temperature60°C

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account