Belden Store
Belden 1505S6 0001000 — VideoFLEX® Snake, Banana Peel, RG59, #20-6 Coax, CMR

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 1505S6 0001000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 1505S6 0001000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: RGB, VGA, SVGA, XGA, SXGA, UXGA, HDTV, LCD, Plasma, Digital Signage, Component Video, Video Mult, Animation, Special Effects, Suitable for use in Risers
  • Conductor Size: 20
  • Conductor Stranding: Solid
  • Conductor Nom. Diameter: 0.032 in
  • Conductor Material: BC - Bare Copper
  • Insulation Material: PE - Polyethylene (Foam)
  • Insulation Nom. Insulation Diameter: 0.145 in (3.68 mm)
  • Insulation Color Code: Red, Green, Blue, White, Yellow
Belden 1505S6 0001000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 1505S6 family (Cable › Coax & Triax Cable › RG59 Cable). 20 AWG solid .032” bare copper conductors, gas-injected foam HDPE insulation, Duofoil® (100% Coverage) plus a tinned copper braid shield (95% coverage), individual PVC jackets. This item: Color None, Putup Type Reel, Length 1,000 ft, UPC 612825356431, Footnote C. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.355 Revision Date: 07-30-2026

This Item

UPC612825356431
ColorNone
Length1,000 ft
FootnoteC
Putup TypeReel
Item Number1505S6 0001000

Product Notes

NotesUS PATENT 7049523

Product Overview

Suitable ApplicationsRGB, VGA, SVGA, XGA, SXGA, UXGA, HDTV, LCD, Plasma, Digital Signage, Component Video, Video Mult, Animation, Special Effects, Suitable for use in Risers

Product Life Cycle

Life CycleDiscontinued - the product is no longer manufactured
Discontinuation Announcement Date2023-02-21

Construction Details

RG Type59
Series Type59
Conductor — Size20
Conductor — MaterialBC - Bare Copper
Insulation Table NotesGas Injected
Conductor — StrandingSolid
Insulation — MaterialPE - Polyethylene (Foam)
Inner Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Insulation — Color CodeRed, Green, Blue, White, Yellow
Outer Jacket — MaterialBanana Peel (No Overall Jacket)
Conductor — Nom. Diameter0.032 in
Inner Shield Row 1 — Layer1
Inner Shield Row 2 — Layer2
Inner Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.235 in (5.97 mm)
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.699 in
Inner Shield Row 1 — Coverage100%
Inner Shield Row 1 — MaterialTri-Laminate (Alum+Poly+Alum)
Inner Shield Row 2 — Coverage95%
Inner Shield Row 2 — MaterialTinned Copper (TC)
Inner Shield Row 1 — Shield TypeTape
Inner Shield Row 2 — Shield TypeBraid
Insulation — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.145 in (3.68 mm)
Inner Shield Row 1 — Material Trade NameDuofoil®

Standards And Compliance

APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
NEC / UL ComplianceCMR
CEC / C(UL) ComplianceCMG.
Environmental SuitabilityIndoor/Outdoor, Indoor, Outdoor
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireUL1666 Vertical Shaft

Electrical Characteristics

Voltage — UL Voltage Rating300 V RMS
Attenuation Row 1 — Frequency1 MHz
Attenuation Row 2 — Frequency3.6 MHz
Attenuation Row 3 — Frequency10 MHz
Attenuation Row 4 — Frequency71.5 MHz
Attenuation Row 5 — Frequency135 MHz
Attenuation Row 6 — Frequency270 MHz
Attenuation Row 7 — Frequency360 MHz
Attenuation Row 8 — Frequency540 MHz
Attenuation Row 9 — Frequency720 MHz
Return Loss Row 1 — Frequency5-475 MHz
Return Loss Row 2 — Frequency475-525 MHz
Return Loss Row 3 — Frequency525-850 MHz
Return Loss Row 4 — Frequency850-4500 MHz
Attenuation Row 10 — Frequency750 MHz
Attenuation Row 11 — Frequency1000 MHz
Attenuation Row 12 — Frequency1500 MHz
Attenuation Row 13 — Frequency2500 MHz
Attenuation Row 14 — Frequency3000 MHz
Electricals — Nom. Conductor DCR10 Ohm/1000ft (33 Ohm/km)
Electricals — Nom. Inner Shield DCR3.8 Ohm/1000ft (12 Ohm/km)
Attenuation Row 1 — Nom. Attenuation0.3 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 2 — Nom. Attenuation0.6 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 3 — Nom. Attenuation0.9 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 4 — Nom. Attenuation2.1 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 5 — Nom. Attenuation2.7 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 6 — Nom. Attenuation3.8 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 7 — Nom. Attenuation4.4 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 8 — Nom. Attenuation5.5 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 9 — Nom. Attenuation6.4 dB/100ft
Electricals — Nom. Velocity Of Prop.83%
Return Loss Row 1 — Min. Return Loss20 dB
Return Loss Row 2 — Min. Return Loss15 dB
Return Loss Row 3 — Min. Return Loss20 dB
Return Loss Row 4 — Min. Return Loss15 dB
Attenuation Row 10 — Nom. Attenuation6.5 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 11 — Nom. Attenuation7.6 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 12 — Nom. Attenuation9.4 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 13 — Nom. Attenuation12.4 dB/100ft
Attenuation Row 14 — Nom. Attenuation13.8 dB/100ft
Electricals — Nom. Characteristic Impedance75 Ohm
Electricals — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Shield16.2 pF/ft (53.1 pF/m)

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight208 lbs/1000ft (310 kg/km)
Max. Pull Tension432 lbs (196 kg)
Temperature — Operating-35°C To +75°C
Temperature — UL Temperature60°C

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account