Belden Store
Belden 1424A 060500 — RS232/422 Low Cap, #24-12.5pr, FPE, O/A Foil, PVC Jkt, CM, 100Ω

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 1424A 060500

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 1424A 060500.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: RS-232 extended distance applications; RS-423 applications; computer communications; low voltage analog signals (4-20ma, 0-10v, ...); low voltage digital control (24v, ...); line level audio; panel wiring
  • Outer Shield Shield Type: Tape
  • Outer Shield Material: Bi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
  • Outer Shield Coverage: 100%
  • Outer Shield Drainwire Type: 24 AWG (7x32) TC
  • Outer Jacket Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Thickness: 0.035 in (0.89 mm)
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Diameter: 0.418 in (10.6 mm)
Belden 1424A 060500 is an orderable item number in the Belden 1424A family (Cable › Electronic Wire & Cable › Multi-Pair Cable). Computer EIA RS-232/422 Cable, 12.5-Pair, 24 AWG stranded (7x32) tinned copper conductors, Datalene® insulation, overall Beldfoil® shield (100% coverage), 24 AWG stranded tinned copper drain wire, PVC jacket. This item: Color Chrome, UPC 612825115120, Footnote C. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.451 Revision Date: 09-07-2025

This Item

UPC612825115120
ColorChrome
FootnoteC
Item Number1424A 060500

Product Notes

NotesDatalene® insulation features include low dielectric constant and a dissipation factor for high-speed, low distortion data handling. Physical properties include good crush resistance and light weight.

Product Overview

Suitable ApplicationsRS-232 extended distance applications; RS-423 applications; computer communications; low voltage analog signals (4-20ma, 0-10v, ...); low voltage digital control (24v, ...); line level audio; panel wiring

Construction Details

Conductor Row 1 — Size24 AWG
Conductor Row 2 — Size24 AWG
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Outer Shield — Coverage100%
Outer Shield — MaterialBi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
Conductor Row 1 — ElementPair(s)
Conductor Row 2 — ElementConductor(s)
Conductor Row 1 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Conductor Row 2 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Insulation Row 1 — ElementPair(s)
Insulation Row 2 — ElementConductor(s)
Outer Shield — Shield TypeTape
Conductor Row 1 — Stranding7x32
Conductor Row 2 — Stranding7x32
Insulation Row 1 — MaterialPE - Polyethylene (Foam)
Insulation Row 2 — MaterialPE - Polyethylene (Foam)
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.418 in (10.6 mm)
Insulation Row 1 — Color CodeWestern Electric Standard
Insulation Row 2 — Color CodeGray
Outer Jacket — Nom. Thickness0.035 in (0.89 mm)
Outer Shield — Drainwire Type24 AWG (7x32) TC
Overall Cable Diameter (Nominal)0.418 in (10.6 mm)
Conductor Row 1 — No. Of Elements12
Conductor Row 2 — No. Of Elements1
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Thickness0.0125 in (0.318 mm)
Insulation Row 2 — Nom. Thickness0.0125 in (0.318 mm)
Insulation Row 1 — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.049 in (1.2 mm)
Insulation Row 2 — Nom. Insulation Diameter0.049 in (1.2 mm)

Standards And Compliance

AWM ComplianceAWM 2919
APAC ComplianceChina RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)
NEC / UL ComplianceArticle 800, CM
CEC / C(UL) ComplianceCM.
Environmental SuitabilityIndoor (Not Riser or Plenum), Indoor
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireUL 1685 FT4 Loading

Electrical Characteristics

Nom Outer Shield DCR12 Ohm/1000ft (39 Ohm/km)
Electricals — ElementPair(s)
Electricals — Max. Current1.8 Amps per Conductor at 25oC
Voltage — UL Voltage Rating300 V (CM), 30 V (UL AWM 2919)
Electricals — Nom. Inductance0.213 μH/ft (0.699 μH/m)
Electricals — Nom. Conductor DCR24 Ohm/1000ft
Electricals — Nom. Velocity Of Prop.78%
Electricals — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Cond13 pF/ft (43 pF/m)
Electricals — Nom. Characteristic Impedence100 Ohm
Electricals — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Other (Conds + Shield)22 pF/ft (72 pF/m)

Mechanical Characteristics

Bulk Cable Weight76 lbs/1000ft
Max. Pull Tension138 lbs (62.6 kg)
Temperature — Operating-20°C to +80°C
Temperature — UL Temperature80°C
Bend Radius — Stationary Min.2.9 in (74 mm)
Bend Radius — Installation Min.2.9 in (74 mm)

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account