Belden Store
Belden 1340A 0035000 — Fieldbus, 8 Pr #18 Str TC, PO Ins, IS/OS, PVC Jkt, 600V TC-ER

Belden Cable

Belden|

MPN: 1340A 0035000

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Belden 1340A 0035000.

224-955-1644
Free 2-3 Day Shipping within the United StatesShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • Suitable Applications: harsh environment digital and serial two-way communication, oil and gas extraction and refining sites, petrochemical, Profibus process automation or Foundation FieldBus process automation, extreme temperature environments, exposure to humidity/moisture, dust, and oil, remote locations long distance applications, etc.
  • Outer Shield Shield Type: Tape
  • Outer Shield Material: Bi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
  • Outer Shield Coverage: 100%
  • Outer Jacket Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
  • Outer Jacket Nom. Diameter: 0.81 in
  • Electricals Nom. Conductor DCR: 5.86 Ohm/1000ft (19.2 Ohm/km)
  • Electricals Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Other (Conds + Shield): 45 pF/ft (150 pF/m)
Belden 1340A 0035000 is an orderable item number in the Belden 1340A family (Cable › Electronic Wire & Cable › Multi-Pair Cable). Fieldbus, 8 Pair 18AWG (7x26) Tinned Copper, PO Insulation, Individual & Overall Beldfoil® Shield, Orange PVC Outer Jacket, 600V TC-ER This item: Color Orange, Putup Type Reel, Length 5,000 ft, UPC 612825112297, Footnote C. Ships from and sold by A5 IT. Quoted to order.

History

FootnoteC - CRATE REEL PUT-UP.
Update And RevisionRevision Number: 0.292 Revision Date: 09-07-2025

This Item

UPC612825112297
ColorOrange
Length5,000 ft
FootnoteC
Putup TypeReel
Item Number1340A 0035000

Product Overview

Suitable Applicationsharsh environment digital and serial two-way communication, oil and gas extraction and refining sites, petrochemical, Profibus process automation or Foundation FieldBus process automation, extreme temperature environments, exposure to humidity/moisture, dust, and oil, remote locations long distance applications, etc.

Construction Details

Conductor Row 1 — Size18
Conductor Row 2 — Size18
Outer Jacket — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Outer Shield — Coverage100%
Outer Shield — MaterialBi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
Conductor Row 1 — ElementPair(s)
Conductor Row 2 — ElementGround Wire
Conductor Row 1 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Conductor Row 2 — MaterialTC - Tinned Copper
Insulation Row 2 — ElementGround Wire
Outer Shield — Shield TypeTape
Conductor Row 1 — Stranding7x26
Conductor Row 2 — Stranding7x26
Insulation Row 1 — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Insulation Row 2 — MaterialPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Outer Jacket — Nom. Diameter0.81 in
Inner Shield Row 1 — Coverage100%
Inner Shield Row 1 — MaterialBi-Laminate (Alum+Poly)
Inner Shield Row 2 — MaterialTinned Copper (TC)
Insulation Row 1 — Color CodeBlue, Orange and Numbered
Insulation Row 2 — Color CodeGreen/Yellow
Inner Shield Row 1 — Shield TypeTape
Conductor Row 1 — No. Of Elements8

Standards And Compliance

NEC / UL ComplianceArticle 336, TC-ER
Environmental SuitabilityIndoor, Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, UV Resistance, Oil Resistance, Oil Resistance
European Directive ComplianceEU CE Mark, EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)
Flammability / Reaction To FireUL1685 UL Loading

Electrical Characteristics

Electricals — Max. Current5.2 Amps per Conductor
Voltage — UL Voltage Rating600 V RMS
Electricals — Nom. Inductance0.22 μH/ft (0.72 μH/m)
Electricals — Nom. Conductor DCR5.86 Ohm/1000ft (19.2 Ohm/km)
Electricals — Max. Capacitance Unbalance1.2 pF/ft
Electricals — Nom. Characteristic Impedence100 Ohm
Electricals — Nom. Capacitance Cond-to-Other (Conds + Shield)45 pF/ft (150 pF/m)
High Frequency (Nominal/Typical) — Nom. Insertion Loss (Attenuation) [DB/100ft]0.08

Mechanical Characteristics

Max. Pull Tension381 lbs (173 kg)
Temperature — Operating-30°C to +75°C
Temperature — UL Temperature75°C

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account